THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Authorize a person who is a United States citizen aged twenty-one or older to carry, concealed or unconcealed, a firearm and ammunition therefor without any requirement to demonstrate a special need for self-defense, provided that certain other conditions are met; and

     (3)  Repeal provisions of the Hawaii Revised Statutes relating to prohibitions on where firearms and ammunition may be kept.

     SECTION 2.  Section 134-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  A person may carry unconcealed and use a lawfully acquired pistol or revolver while actually engaged in hunting game mammals, if that pistol or revolver and its suitable ammunition are acceptable for hunting by rules adopted pursuant to section 183D-3 and if that person is licensed pursuant to part II of chapter 183D.  [The pistol or revolver may be transported in an enclosed container, as defined in section 134‑25 in the course of going to and from the place of the hunt, notwithstanding section 134-26.]"

     SECTION 3.  Section 134-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§134-9  Licenses to carry.