THE SENATE
[…] (f)  Rebates issued pursuant to this section shall not be subject to income tax or general excise tax.

     (g)  For the purposes of this section, "eligible employer" means the common law employer that:

     (1)  Hires the employee;

     (2)  Is registered to do business in the State;

     (3)  Obtains a general excise license number; and

     (4)  Has production insurance."

     SECTION 3.  Section 235-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any law to the contrary notwithstanding, there shall be allowed to each taxpayer subject to the taxes imposed by this chapter, an income tax credit that shall be deductible from the taxpayer's net income tax liability, if any, imposed by this chapter for the taxable year in which the credit is properly claimed.  The amount of the credit shall be:

     (1)  Twenty-two per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of over seven hundred thousand; or

     (2)  Twenty-seven per cent of the qualified production costs incurred by a qualified production in any county of the State with a population of seven hundred thousand or less.

A qualified production occurring in more than one county may prorate its expenditures based upon the amounts spent in each county, if the population bases differ enough to change the percentage of tax credit.

     In the case of a partnership, S corporation, estate, or trust, the tax credit allowable is for qualified production costs incurred by the entity for the taxable year.  The cost upon which the tax credit is computed shall be determined at the entity level.  Distribution and share of credit shall be determined by rule.

     If a deduction is taken under section 179 (with respect to election to expense depreciable business assets) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended, no tax credit shall be allowed for those costs for which the deduction is taken.

     Any taxpayer who claims a tax credit under this section shall not be eligible for a workforce development incentive rebate under section 201-    for the same project.

     The basis for eligible property for depreciation of accelerated cost recovery system purposes for state income taxes shall be reduced by the amount of credit allowable and claimed."

     SECTION 4.  This Act shall take effect upon its approval; provided that:

     (1)  Section 3 shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2022; and