THE SENATE
[…] For the purposes of "medical use", the term "distribution" is limited to the transfer of cannabis and paraphernalia[.] from the qualifying patient's authorized primary caregiver to the qualifying patient."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  The authorization for the medical use of cannabis in this section shall not apply to:

     (1)  The medical use of cannabis that endangers the health or well-being of another person;

     (2)  The medical use of cannabis:

          (A)  In a school bus, public bus, or any moving vehicle;

          (B)  In the workplace of one's employment;

          (C)  On any school grounds;

          (D)  At any public park, public beach, public recreation center, recreation or youth center; or

          (E)  At any other place open to the public; provided that a qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient, or an owner or employee of a medical cannabis dispensary licensed under chapter 329D shall not be prohibited from transporting cannabis or any manufactured cannabis product, as that term is defined in section 329D-1, in any public place; provided further that the cannabis or manufactured cannabis product shall be transported in a sealed container, not be visible to the public, and shall not be removed from its sealed container or consumed or used in any way while it is in the public place; [and]

     (3)  The use of cannabis by a qualifying patient, parent, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient, for purposes other than medical use permitted by this part[.]; and

     (4)  A person's cultivation, handling, or possession of a qualifying patient's medical cannabis, unless the person is the qualifying patient or the qualifying patient's registered primary caregiver."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows: