THE SENATE
[…] Accordingly, the purpose of this Act is to protect the health and improve the quality of life of residents who must coexist closely in the State's urban areas by:

     (1)  Establishing that a person's conduct that produces, or causes to be produced, noise exceeding a certain level during night time hours in any area zoned as residential or mixed-use residential is unreasonable noise that constitutes the offense of disorderly conduct; and

     (2)  Appropriating funds for enforcement.

     SECTION 2.  Section 711-1101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Noise is unreasonable, within the meaning of subsection (1)(b), if considering the nature and purpose of the person's conduct and the circumstances known to the person, including the nature of the location and the time of the day or night[, the]:

     (a)  The person's conduct involves a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a law-abiding citizen would follow in the same situation;

     (b)  The person's conduct produces, or causes to be produced, noise exceeding eighty dBA as measured with a calibrated sound level meter by a certified individual at thirty feet from the source of the offending sound during the hours between 9:00 p.m. and 6:00 a.m. in any area zoned as residential or mixed-use residential; or [the failure]

     (c)  The person fails to heed the admonition of a police officer that the noise is unreasonable and should be stopped or reduced.

     The renter, resident, or owner-occupant of the premises who knowingly or negligently consents to unreasonable noise on the premises shall be guilty of a noise violation."