HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The United States and the courts have consistently affirmed the trust nature of the government and crown lands, including large tracts of ceded lands used for military or other purposes under federal control.

     In 1959, as a condition of its admission into the union, the State of Hawaii agreed to hold certain lands granted to the State by the United States in a public trust, the public land trust, for five purposes delineated in section 5(f) of the Admission Act, which provides in relevant part:

The lands granted to the State of Hawaii by subsection (b) of this section and public lands retained by the United States under subsections (c) and (d) and later conveyed to the State under subsection (e), together with the proceeds from the sale or other disposition of any such lands and the income therefrom, shall be held by said State as a public trust [(1)] for the support of the public schools and [(2)] other educational institutions, [(3)] for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians, as defined in the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended, [(4)] for the development of farm and home ownership on as widespread a basis as possible for the making of public improvements, and [(5)] for the provision of lands for public use.  Such lands, proceeds, and income shall be managed and disposed of for one or more of the foregoing purposes in such manner as the constitution and laws of this State may provide, and their use for any other object shall constitute a breach of trust for which suit may be brought by the United States.