HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The legislature finds that to uphold its constitutional trust obligation and duty to the indigenous people of Hawaii, it must enact another legislative measure in light of the information, data, and facts provided to the legislature by state agencies since the enactment of Act 178, Session Laws of Hawaii 2006, more than a decade ago.

     The purpose of this Act is to increase the amount of moneys transferred from the public land trust to the office of Hawaiian affairs.

     SECTION 2.  Section 10-13.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§10-13.3[]  Interim] Public land trust revenue.  (a)  Notwithstanding the definition of revenue contained in this chapter and the provisions of section 10-13.5, and notwithstanding any claimed invalidity of Act 304, Session Laws of Hawaii 1990, the income and proceeds from the pro rata portion of the public land trust under article XII, section 6 of the state constitution [for expenditure by] shall be transferred to the office of Hawaiian affairs for the betterment of the conditions of native Hawaiians [for each of fiscal year 1997-1998 and fiscal year 1998-1999 shall be $15,100,000.] pursuant to this section.

     (b)  All departments and agencies that collect receipts for the use of ceded or public land trust land shall: