HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [Standard] Except as provided through an interactive telecommunications system, standard telephone contacts, facsimile transmissions, or e-mail text, in combination or [by itself, does] alone, do not constitute [a] telehealth [service for the purposes of this chapter.] services."

     SECTION 4.  Section 432:1-601.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) through (c) to read:

     "(a)  It is the intent of the legislature to recognize the application of telehealth as a reimbursable service by which an individual shall receive medical services from a health care provider without [face-to-face] in-person contact with the health care provider.

     (b)  No mutual benefit society plan that is issued, amended, or renewed shall require [face-to-face] in-person contact between a health care provider and a patient as a prerequisite for payment for services appropriately provided through telehealth in accordance with generally accepted health care practices and standards prevailing in the applicable professional community at the time the services were provided.  The coverage required in this section may be subject to all terms and conditions of the plan agreed upon among the enrollee or subscriber, the mutual benefit society, and the health care provider.

     (c)  Reimbursement for services provided through telehealth via an interactive telecommunications system shall be equivalent to reimbursement for the same services provided via [face-to-face] in-person contact between a health care provider and a patient[.]; provided that reimbursement for two-way, real-time audio-only communication technology for purposes of diagnosis, evaluation, or treatment of a mental health disorder to a patient in the patient's home shall be equivalent to eighty per cent of the reimbursement for the same services provided via in-person contact between a health care provider and a patient.  To be reimbursed for telehealth via an interactive telecommunications system using two-way, real-time audio-only communication technology in accordance with this subsection, the health care provider shall first conduct an in-person visit or a telehealth visit that is not audio only, within six