HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] [Standard] Except as provided through an interactive telecommunications system, standard telephone contacts, facsimile transmissions, or e-mail text, in combination or [by itself, does] alone, do not constitute [a] telehealth [service for the purposes of this chapter.] services."

     SECTION 6.  Section 453-1.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (c) to read:

     "(c)  Treatment recommendations made via telehealth, including issuing a prescription via electronic means, shall be held to the same standards of appropriate practice as those in traditional physician-patient settings that do not include a [face-to-face] in-person visit but in which prescribing is appropriate, including on-call telephone encounters and encounters for which a follow-up visit is arranged.  Issuing a prescription based solely on an online questionnaire is not treatment for the purposes of this section and does not constitute an acceptable standard of care.  For the purposes of prescribing opiates or certifying a patient for the medical use of cannabis, a physician-patient relationship shall only be established after an in-person consultation between the prescribing physician and the patient."

     2.  By amending subsection (h) to read: