HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Foster placement preference shall be given to an approved relative; provided that such preference is in the best interest of the child.  If the application is submitted and denied, the department shall provide the applicant with the specific reasons for the denial and an explanation of the procedures for an administrative appeal[.]; provided that the department's denial of application shall be made without bias or prejudice, subject to investigation and disciplinary action, as appropriate."

     SECTION 8.  Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§587A-11  Investigation; department powers.  (a)  Upon receiving a report that a child is subject to imminent harm, has been harmed, or is subject to threatened harm, and when an assessment is required by this chapter, the department shall cause such investigation to be made [as it deems to be appropriate].  In conducting the investigation, the department [may:] shall:

     (1)  Enlist the cooperation and assistance of appropriate state and federal law enforcement authorities, who may conduct an investigation and, if an investigation is conducted, shall provide the department with all preliminary findings, including the results of a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator of harm or threatened harm to the child;

     (2)  Conduct a criminal history record check of an alleged perpetrator and all adults living in the family home, with or without consent, to ensure the safety of the child;

     (3)  Interview the child without the presence or prior approval of the child's family and temporarily assume protective custody of the child for the purpose of conducting the interview;

     (4)  Resolve the matter in an informal fashion that it deems appropriate under the circumstances;

     (5)  Close the matter if the department finds, after an assessment, family input, and independent evaluation of the child's parents pursuant to section 587A-   , that the child is residing with a caregiver who is willing and able to meet the child's needs and provide a safe and appropriate placement for the child;

     (6)  Immediately enter into a service plan:

          (A)  To safely maintain the child in the family home; or

          (B)  To place the child in voluntary foster care pursuant to a written agreement with the child's parent.

          If the child is placed in voluntary foster care and the family does not successfully complete the service plan within three months after the date on which the department assumed physical custody of the child, the department shall file a petition.