HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (14)  Interviews and documentation provided by family members to the department; provided that the department shall follow-up with interviewees and documentation provided by family members and shall include this follow-up information in the written report filed with the court; and

   [(14)] (15)  The department's assessment, which shall include the demonstrated ability of the child's family to provide a safe family home for the child[,] and full investigation report of all people in the child's life, and recommendations."

     SECTION 7.  Section 587A-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department shall provide the child's relative an application to be the child's resource family within fifteen days of the relative's request to provide foster placement for the child.  Foster placement preference shall be given to an approved relative; provided that such preference is in the best interest of the child.  If the application is submitted and denied, the department shall provide the applicant with the specific reasons for the denial and an explanation of the procedures for an administrative appeal[.]; provided that the department's denial of application shall be made without bias or prejudice, subject to investigation and disciplinary action, as appropriate."

     SECTION 8.  Section 587A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: