HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Moreover, development on Hawaiian home lands often accounts for educational facilities that may be needed to support the community with the siting of public schools, public charter schools, early learning facilities, and other similar facilities on or near Hawaiian home lands.

     The purpose of this part is to make permanent the exemption of certain housing developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands from school impact fee requirements.

     SECTION 5.  Section 302A-1603, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  The following shall be exempt from this section:

     (1)  Any form of housing permanently excluding school-aged children, with the necessary covenants or declarations of restrictions recorded on the property;

     (2)  Any form of housing that is or will be paying the transient accommodations tax under chapter 237D;

     (3)  All nonresidential development;

     (4)  Any development with an executed education contribution agreement or other like document with the  authority or the department for the contribution of school sites or payment of fees for school land or school construction; and

     (5)  Any form of housing developed where new housing units are created by the department of Hawaiian home lands for use by beneficiaries of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended."