HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 9.  There is appropriated out of the general revenues of the State of Hawaii the sum of $           or so much thereof as may be necessary for fiscal year 2023-2024 for the purposes of Act 279, Session Laws of Hawaii 2022; provided that any moneys not encumbered for specific purposes shall lapse to the general fund on June 30, 2025.

     The sum appropriated shall be expended by the department of Hawaiian home lands for the purposes of Act 279, Session Laws of Hawaii 2022.

PART IV

     SECTION 10.  Section 46-15.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each county shall recognize housing units developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands and issue affordable housing credits to the department of Hawaiian home lands[.] for development where new housing units are created.  The credits shall be transferable and shall be issued on a one-credit for one-unit basis, unless the housing unit is eligible for additional credits as provided by adopted county ordinances, rules, or any memoranda of agreement between a county and the department of Hawaiian home lands.  In the event that credits are transferred by the department of Hawaiian home lands, twenty-five per cent of any monetary proceeds from the transfer shall be used by the department of Hawaiian home lands to develop units for rental properties.  Credits shall be issued for each single-family residence, multi-family unit, other residential unit, whether for purposes of sale or rental, or if allowed under the county's affordable housing programs, vacant lot, developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands.  The credits may be applied county-wide within the same county in which the credits were earned to satisfy affordable housing obligations imposed by the county on market-priced residential and [non-residential] nonresidential developments.  County-wide or project-specific requirements for housing class, use, or type; or construction time for affordable housing units shall not impair, restrict, or condition the county's obligation to apply the credits in full satisfaction of all county requirements, whether by rule, ordinance, or particular zoning conditions of a project.  Notwithstanding any provisions herein to the contrary, the department may enter into a memorandum of agreement with the county of Kauai, the city and county of Honolulu, or the county of Hawaii, to establish, modify, or clarify the conditions for the issuance, transfer, and redemption of the affordable housing credits in accordance with [county] the applicable county's affordable housing ordinances or rules.