HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] This Act would prevent noncandidate committees from evading campaign spending reporting laws for such expenditure amounts.

     Therefore, the purpose of this Act is to enhance transparency and prevent noncandidate committees from evading campaign spending reporting laws by lowering the threshold for disclosure of campaign expenditures to $500, thus providing greater accountability and public awareness.

     SECTION 2.  Section 11-321, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (g) to read as follows:

     "(g)  The organizational report for a noncandidate committee shall be filed within ten days of receiving contributions or making or incurring expenditures of more than [$1,000,] $500, in the aggregate, in a two-year election period; provided that within the thirty-day period [prior to] before an election, a noncandidate committee shall register by filing an organizational report within two days of receiving contributions or making or incurring expenditures of more than [$1,000,] $500, in the aggregate, in a two-year election period."

     SECTION 3.  This Act does not affect rights and duties that matured, penalties that were incurred, and proceedings that were begun before its effective date.

     SECTION 4. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.