HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  Each electric or gas utility that is regulated by the public utilities commission under this chapter shall use the estimated social cost of carbon established under subsection (a) in the utility's respective integrated resource planning process.

     (c)  The public utilities commission may use the estimated social cost of carbon established under subsection (a) in assessing penalties for delays in integrating renewable energy projects and programs that lower carbon emissions."

     SECTION 4.  Section 107-27, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§107-27  Design and construction of state buildings.  (a)  No later than one year after the adoption of codes or standards pursuant to section 107-24(c), the design of all state building construction shall [be in compliance] comply with the Hawaii state building codes, except state building construction shall be allowed to be exempted from:

     (1)  County codes that have not adopted the Hawaii state building codes;

     (2)  Any county code amendments that are inconsistent with the minimum performance objectives of the Hawaii state building codes or the objectives enumerated in this part; or

     (3)  Any county code amendments that are contrary to code amendments adopted by another county.

     (b)  Exemptions shall include county ordinances allowing the exercise of indigenous Hawaiian architecture adopted in accordance with section 46-1.55.

     (c)  The State shall consider [hurricane resistant] hurricane-resistant criteria when designing and constructing new public schools for the capability of providing shelter refuge.

     (d)  The State shall consider the estimated social cost of carbon established under section 269-    when designing and constructing new buildings.

     (e)  As used in this section, "social cost of carbon" has the same meaning as in section 269-1."