HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Moneys appropriated by the legislature to the fund;

     (3)  Other grants and gifts made to the fund; and

     (4)  Any income and interest earned on the balance of the fund.

     (b)  Moneys in the [state] drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund shall be administered by the department of transportation and expended by the department of health and/or appropriated as a grant-in-aid to city and county of Honolulu emergency services department to support a [state] drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  A person committing the offense of operating a vehicle under the influence of an intoxicant shall be sentenced without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence as follows:

     (1)  Except as provided in paragraph (4), for the first offense, or any offense not preceded within a ten-year period by a conviction for an offense under this section or section 291E-4(a):

          (A)  A fourteen-hour minimum substance abuse rehabilitation program, including education and counseling, or other comparable programs deemed appropriate by the court;

          (B)  Revocation of license to operate a vehicle for no less than one year and no more than eighteen months;

          (C)  Installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on all vehicles operated by the person;

          (D)  Any one or more of the following:

               (i)  Seventy-two hours of community service work;

              (ii)  No less than forty-eight hours and no more than five days of imprisonment; or

             (iii)  A fine of no less than $250 and no more than $1,000;

          (E)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (F)  A surcharge, if the court so orders, or up to $25 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund;

     (2)  For an offense that occurs within ten years of a prior conviction for an offense under this section:

          (A)  A substance abuse program of at least thirty-six hours, including education and counseling, or other comparable programs deemed appropriate by the court;

          (B)  Revocation of license to operate a vehicle for no less than two years and no more than three years;

          (C)  Installation during the revocation period of an ignition interlock device on all vehicles operated by the person;

          (D)  Either one of the following:

              (i)  No less than two hundred forty hours of community service work; or

              (ii)  No less than five days and no more than thirty days of imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;