HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Amend references to the state drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund;

     (4)  Appropriate moneys from the state highway fund to the drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund for fiscal years 2023-2024 and 2024-2025; and

     (5)  Authorize the department of health and/or the city and county of Honolulu emergency services department to expend funds from the drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund for the establishment and maintenance of the drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory.

     SECTION 2.  Section 248-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Moneys in the state highway fund may be expended for the following purposes:

     (1)  To pay the costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the state highway system, including without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead;

     (2)  To pay the costs of acquisition, including real property and interests therein; planning; designing; construction; and reconstruction of the state highway system and bikeways, including without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead;

     (3)  To reimburse the general fund for interest on and principal of general obligation bonds issued to finance highway projects where the bonds are designated to be reimbursable out of the state highway fund;

     (4)  To pay the costs of construction, maintenance, and repair of county roads; provided that none of the funds expended on a county road or program shall be federal funds when expenditure would cause a violation of federal law or a federal grant agreement; and

     (5)  To pay the cost of establishing and maintaining a [state] drug and alcohol testing laboratory that is intended to support the prosecution of offenses relating to operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant."