HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  To pay the costs of construction, maintenance, and repair of county roads; provided that none of the funds expended on a county road or program shall be federal funds when expenditure would cause a violation of federal law or a federal grant agreement; and

     (5)  To pay the cost of establishing and maintaining a [state] drug and alcohol testing laboratory that is intended to support the prosecution of offenses relating to operation of a motor vehicle while under the influence of an intoxicant."

     SECTION 3.  Section 291E-8, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§291E-8[]]  [State drug] Drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund; established.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury a [state] drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund, into which shall be deposited:

     (1)  All fines collected pursuant to sections [[]291E-61(b)(2)(E)[]], 291E-61.5(c)(2)(C), and 291E-62(c);

     (2)  Moneys appropriated by the legislature to the fund;

     (3)  Other grants and gifts made to the fund; and

     (4)  Any income and interest earned on the balance of the fund.

     (b)  Moneys in the [state] drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund shall be administered by the department of transportation and expended by the department of health and/or appropriated as a grant-in-aid to city and county of Honolulu emergency services department to support a [state] drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory."

     SECTION 4.  Section 291E-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: