HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (B)  Providing a sample of .04 or more grams of alcohol per two hundred ten liters of breath on a rolling retest, unless a subsequent test performed within ten minutes registers a breath alcohol concentration lower than .02 and the digital image confirms the same person provided both samples;

          (C)  Failing to provide a rolling retest, unless an acceptable test is performed within ten minutes;

          (D)  Violating section 291E-66; or

          (E)  Failing to provide a clear photo of the person when the person blows into the ignition interlock device."

     SECTION 5.  Section 291E-61.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  For a conviction under this section, the sentence shall be either:

     (1)  An indeterminate term of imprisonment of five years; or

     (2)  A term of probation of five years, with conditions to include:

          (A)  Mandatory revocation of license to operate a vehicle for a period no less than three years but no more than five years, with mandatory installation of an ignition interlock device in all vehicles operated by the respondent during the revocation period;

          (B)  No less than ten days imprisonment, of which at least forty-eight hours shall be served consecutively;

          (C)  A fine of no less than $2,000 but no more than $5,000, to be deposited into the [state] drug and alcohol toxicology testing laboratory special fund;

          (D)  Referral to a certified substance abuse counselor as provided in subsection (e);

          (E)  A surcharge of $25 to be deposited into the neurotrauma special fund; and

          (F)  A surcharge of up to $50 to be deposited into the trauma system special fund if the court so orders.

In addition to the foregoing, any vehicle owned and operated by the person committing the offense shall be subject to forfeiture pursuant to chapter 712A."

     SECTION 6.  Section 291E-62, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Any person convicted of violating this section shall be sentenced as follows without possibility of probation or suspension of sentence: