HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Due to the lack of capacity in the state historic preservation division, there is an unacceptable backlog of projects needing review, which results in costly delays to affordable housing and other important construction projects.

     In order to increase this capacity, the purpose of this Act is to allow the department of land and natural resources' state historic preservation division to delegate the responsibility of historic preservation project reviews to the respective counties.

     SECTION 2.  Section 6E-42, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§6E-42  Review of proposed projects.  (a)  Except as provided in section 6E-42.2, before any agency or officer of the State or its political subdivisions approves any project involving a permit, license, certificate, land use change, subdivision, or other entitlement for use[, which] that may affect historic property, aviation artifacts, or a burial site, the agency or office shall advise the department and prior to any approval allow the department an opportunity for review and comment on the effect of the proposed project on historic properties, aviation artifacts, or burial sites, consistent with section 6E-43, including those listed in the Hawaii register of historic places.  If:

     (1)  The proposed project consists of corridors or large land areas;

     (2)  Access to properties is restricted; or

     (3)  Circumstances dictate that construction be done in stages,

the department's review and comment may be based on a phased review of the project; provided that there shall be a programmatic agreement between the department and the project applicant that identifies each phase and the estimated timelines for each phase.

     (b)  The department shall inform the public of any project proposals submitted to it under this section that are not otherwise subject to the requirement of a public hearing or other public notification.

     (c)  The department may delegate responsibility for review of and comment on proposed projects pursuant to this section, and any administrative rules adopted thereunder, to the respective counties; provided that the department has certified that the county has: