HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Allowable transport pursuant to this section does not include interisland transportation by any means or for any purpose between a [qualified] qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient and any other entity or individual, including an individual who is a [qualified] qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-130, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  After December 31, [2023,] 2021, a qualifying patient shall obtain medical cannabis or manufactured cannabis products only:

     (1)  From a dispensary licensed pursuant to chapter 329D; provided that the cannabis shall be purchased and paid for at the time of purchase; or

     (2)  By cultivating cannabis in an amount that does not exceed an adequate supply for the qualifying patient, pursuant to section 329-122; provided that each location used to cultivate cannabis shall be used by no more than five qualifying patients; and provided further that the department, or law enforcement upon the request of the department, may make inspections, including onsite inspections for criminal and administrative purposes, of registered grow sites to verify compliance with the requirements of this chapter pursuant to authority under this chapter.

After December 31, 2023, no primary caregiver shall be authorized to cultivate cannabis for any qualifying patient."

     SECTION 4.  Section 329D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "medical cannabis dispensary" or "dispensary" to read: