HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] ""Person injured" or "injured person" is limited to owners or lessees of private residences, including condominium or cooperative units, who have contracted with a duly licensed contractor for the construction of improvements or alterations to the owners' or lessees' own private residences and owners or lessees of real property who have contracted with a duly licensed contractor for the construction of the owners' or lessees' own private residences on the owners' or lessees' real property."

     SECTION 15.  Section 444-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§444-16  Action on applications.  Within one hundred and twenty days after the filing of a proper application for a license and the payment of the required fees, the board shall:

     (1)  [conduct] Conduct an investigation of the applicant, and in that investigation may post pertinent information, including [but not limited to,] the name and address of the applicant[,] and [if the applicant is associated in any partnership, corporation, or other entity,] the names, addresses, and official capacities of [the applicant's associates;] any partnership, corporation, or other entity that the applicant is associated with; and

     (2)  [either] Either issue a license to the applicant or notify the applicant in writing by registered mail of the board's decision not to grant the license and specifically notify the applicant of the applicant's right to submit a request for a contested case hearing pursuant to chapter 91 within sixty days of the board's decision.  The hearing shall be conducted in accordance with chapter 91."

     SECTION 16.  Section 444-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§444-26  Contractors recovery fund; use of fund; person injured; fees.