HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  [has] Has not previously been registered or titled in the name of a consumer except where the vehicle has not left the dealer's possession after the sale to a consumer[,]; and

     (3)  [has] Has not been driven more than five hundred miles;

provided that where a sale, registration, entitlement, or transfer of title of a motor vehicle, or the accrual of mileage thereon, is primarily for the purpose of evading this provision, the motor vehicle shall be deemed a new motor vehicle for the purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 11.  Section 437B-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Each:

     (1)  Mobile air conditioner serviced without using refrigerant recovery and recycling equipment;

     (2)  Motor vehicle or mobile air conditioner serviced after January 1, 1994, without successful completion of an appropriate training course dealing with the recovery and recycling of CFC and HCFC refrigerants; and

     (3)  Violation of chapter 342C[;],

constitutes a separate offense for which fines may be imposed under subsection (b)."

     SECTION 12.  Section 440G-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending the definitions of "cable operator", "cable service", "cable system", and "public, educational, or governmental access facilities" to read as follows: