HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  [a] A facility of a public utility subject in whole or in part to the provisions of chapter 269, except to the extent that those facilities provide video programming directly to subscribers.

     "Public, educational, or governmental access facilities" means:

     (1)  [channel] Channel capacity designated for public, educational, or governmental uses; and

     (2)  [facilities] Facilities and equipment for the use of that channel capacity."

     SECTION 13.  Section 443B-3.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  To be designated as an exempt out-of-state collection agency, a collection agency shall:

     (1)  Not have any employees or agents located in the State who engage in the collection of debts for another person;

     (2)  Not have any business location or office in the State that engages in collection agency activities;

     (3)  Hold a current, unrestricted, and unconditional license, permit, or registration as a collection agency in the reciprocal state identified in its application;

     (4)  Limit its collection activity in the State to the collection of debts from residents of the State on behalf of out-of-state clients through interstate communication by telephone, mail, facsimile, or electronic mail; and

     (5)  Not collect debts on behalf of creditors who have a business presence in the State. 

     [For purposes of this section, a creditor has a "business presence" in the State if either the creditor or an affiliate or subsidiary of the creditor has an office in the State.]"

     2.  By amending subsection (n) to read:

     "(n)  For purposes of this section[, a "reciprocal state" is one]: