HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Is a veteran with an honorable discharge;

     (2)  Qualifies as a displaced farmer;

     (3)  Operates a farm located in a zoning district where that use is a nonconforming use;

     (4)  Qualifies as a new farmer; or

     (5)  Pursuant to generally accepted accounting principles or statutory accounting principles, may amortize or depreciate a significant improvement on the land that provides a public benefit and continues a viable agricultural operation,

shall be given preference in obtaining a lease pursuant to this chapter."

     SECTION 3.  Section 166-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Any provision of this chapter to the contrary notwithstanding, the board may by negotiation, drawing of lot, or public auction, directly dispose of public lands and related facilities set aside and designated for use as agricultural parks, and any other lands and facilities under the jurisdiction of the department pursuant to section 166-3 and notwithstanding chapter 171.  Except as provided by subsection (c), dispositions may be by lease and shall be subject to the requirements set forth in rules adopted by the board in conformity with section 166-9, and subject also to the following limitations:

     (1)  The property shall be disposed of for agricultural or aquacultural purposes only;

     (2)  The lessee shall derive the major portion of the lessee's total annual income from the lessee's activities on the premises; provided that this restriction shall not apply if [failure]:

          (A)  Failure to meet the restriction results from mental or physical disability or the loss of a spouse[,]; or [if the]

          (B)  The premises are fully utilized in the production of crops or products for which the disposition was granted;

     (3)  The lessee shall comply with all federal and state laws regarding environmental quality control;

     (4)  The board shall [determine]:

          (A)  Determine the specific uses for which the disposition is intended; [parcel]

          (B)  Parcel the land into minimum size economic units sufficient for the intended uses; [make,]

          (C)  Make, or require the lessee to make improvements as are required to achieve the intended uses; [set]

          (D)  Set the upset price or lease rent based upon an appraised evaluation of the property value adjustable as provided in rules adopted in accordance with chapter 91 to the specified use of the lot; [set]

          (E)  Set the term of the lease, which shall be [not] no less than fifteen years nor more than fifty-five years, including any extension granted for a significant improvement made to the property or mortgage lending or guarantee purposes; and [establish]