HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] PART V

     SECTION 8.  The purpose of this part is to:

     (1)  Apply the household and dependent care tax credit to expenses paid for the care of a qualifying individual, regardless of age; and

     (2)  Specify that a qualified individual is, among other things, a recipient or eligible to be a recipient of Social Security disability insurance.

     SECTION 9.  Section 235-55.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Definitions of qualifying individual and employment-related expenses.  For purposes of this section:

     (1)  Qualifying individual.  The term "qualifying individual" means: