HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 25.  Section 398A-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:

     "(e)  Notwithstanding any other provision to the contrary, leave provided pursuant to this section shall not be taken concurrently with any leave taken pursuant to the federal Family and Medical Leave Act of 1993 (29 U.S.C. 2601 et seq.) or [chapter 398.] family leave pursuant to chapter 392."