HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 19.  Section 392-48, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§392-48[]]  The insurance contract.  Every policy of insurance issued by an insurer of an employer pursuant to this chapter which covers the liability of the employer for family leave, temporary disability [benefits], or both, shall cover the entire liability of the employer to the employer's employees covered by the policy or contract, and also shall contain a provision setting forth the right of the employees to enforce in their own names either by filing a separate claim or by making the insurer a party to the original claim, the liability of the insurer in whole or in part for the payment of [the disability] benefits.  Payment in whole or in part of family leave benefits or disability benefits by either the employer or the insurer shall, to the extent thereof, be a bar to the recovery against the other of the amount so paid.

     All insurance policies shall be approved by the insurance commissioner of the State."

     SECTION 20.  Chapter 392, part IV, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title to read as follows:

"PART IV.  TRUST FUND FOR FAMILY LEAVE AND DISABILITY BENEFITS"

     SECTION 21.  Section 392-61, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: