HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  The non-registered qualifying patient shall cease to be qualified to use and possess medical cannabis under this section one year after the date of the issuance of the written certification described in paragraph (1), unless the department of health has issued a registry card to the patient, and the card has not expired."

     SECTION 3.  Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of cannabis by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only [if:] under the following circumstances:

     (1)  The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician or advanced practice registered nurse as having a debilitating medical condition;

     (2)  The qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse has certified in writing that, in the physician's or advanced practice registered nurse's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of cannabis would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; [and]

     (3)  The amount of cannabis possessed by the qualifying patient does not exceed an adequate supply[.]; provided that, notwithstanding section 329-121 or any other law to the contrary, an adequate supply for a non-registered qualifying patient described in section 329-    shall at no time exceed five cannabis plants, whether immature or mature, and two ounces of usable cannabis; and