HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] §11-I  Penalties.  Any person who violates this subpart or any rule adopted by the commission pursuant to this subpart shall pay an administrative fine in an amount no less than the amount contributed or spent in violation of this subpart, nor more than twice the amount contributed or spent in violation of this subpart; provided that if the amount contributed or spent in violation of this subpart was less than $5,000, the maximum fine shall be $10,000.

     §11-J  Rules.  The commission shall adopt rules, pursuant to chapter 91, necessary for the purposes of this subpart."

     SECTION 3.  Section 11-341, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Each statement of information shall contain the following:

     (1)  The name of the person making the expenditure, name of any person or entity sharing or exercising discretion or control over the person, and the custodian of the books and accounts of the person making the expenditure;

     (2)  The names and titles of the executives or board of directors who authorized the expenditure, if the expenditure was made by a noncandidate committee, business entity, or an organization;

     (3)  The state of incorporation or formation and principal address of the noncandidate committee, business entity, or organization or for an individual, the name, address, occupation, and employer of the individual making the expenditure;

     (4)  The amount of each expenditure during the period covered by the statement and the identification of the person to whom the expenditure was made;

     (5)  The elections to which the electioneering communications pertain and the names of any clearly identifiable candidates and whether those candidates are supported or opposed;

     (6)  If the expenditures were made by a noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed to the noncandidate committee for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering communications;

     (7)  If the expenditures were made by an organization other than a noncandidate committee, the names and addresses of all persons who contributed to the organization for the purpose of publishing or broadcasting the electioneering communications;

     (8)  Whether any electioneering communication is made in coordination, cooperation, or concert with or at the request or suggestion of any candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, or agent of any candidate if any, and if so, the identification of the candidate, candidate committee, or noncandidate committee, or agent involved; and

     (9)  The three top contributors as required under section [11-393,] 11-G, if applicable."

     SECTION 4.  Section 11-393, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.