HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] As a county it shall have only the powers especially conferred and given by sections 326-34 to 326-38 and, except as provided in those sections, none of the provisions of the Hawaii Revised Statutes regarding counties shall be deemed to refer to or shall be applicable to the county of Kalawao.

     (b)  The county of Kalawao shall be under the jurisdiction and control of the department of health and be governed by the laws, and rules relating to the department and the care and treatment of persons affected with Hansen's disease, except as otherwise provided by law."]

     SECTION 22.  Section 326-35, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§326-35  Sheriff, appointment, removal.  There shall be no county officer in the county other than a sheriff, who shall be a patient resident of and be appointed in the county by the department of health and who shall hold office at the pleasure of the department or until a successor is appointed by the department.  When a qualified patient resident is not available, the department may appoint a staff employee or other qualified person to serve as sheriff."]

     SECTION 23.  Section 326-36, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["§326-36  Sheriff, salary.