HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The service surcharge shall be two per cent of the amount of a bill before taxes are charged.

     (b)  Any restaurant that implements and collects the restaurant service surcharge shall be authorized to retain all revenue generated from the surcharge, which shall be used solely for economic recovery from COVID-19 impacts.

     (c)  Any restaurant that implements the restaurant service surcharge shall clearly disclose to the customer before any purchase that the surcharge is being used to solely for economic recovery from COVID-19 impacts."

     SECTION 3.  Section 281-31, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  Class 2.  Restaurant license.

     (1)  A license under this class shall authorize the licensee to sell liquor specified in this subsection for consumption anywhere on the premises[;], including the outdoor property of the establishment in which the liquor was sold; provided that a restaurant licensee, with commission approval, may provide off-premises catering of food and liquor; provided further that the catering activity shall be directly related to the licensee's operation as a restaurant.  A license under this class shall also authorize the licensee to sell beer, malt beverages, or cider for off-premises consumption; provided that the licensee has the appropriate kind of license pursuant to paragraph (3); provided further that the beer, malt beverage, or cider is sold in a securely sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container that is sold to or provided by the patron, and each sealed or covered glass, ceramic, or metal container does not exceed a maximum capacity of one-half gallon.  A license under this class shall also authorize the licensee to sell liquors in their original packages for pick up, delivery, take out, or other means for off-premises consumption; provided that the licensee has the appropriate license pursuant to paragraph (3). A licensee under this class shall be issued a license according to the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates.  The categories of establishment shall be as follows:

          (A)  A standard bar; or

          (B)  Premises in which live entertainment or recorded music is provided.  Facilities for dancing by the patrons may be permitted as provided by commission rules.

     (2)  If a licensee under class 2 desires to change the category of establishment the licensee owns or operates, the licensee shall apply for a new license applicable to the category of the licensee's establishment.

     (3)  Of this class, there shall be the following kinds:

          (A)  General (includes all liquor except alcohol);

          (B)  Beer and wine; and

          (C)  Beer.