HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The permit application may be denied if the proposed use of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic presents a substantial inconvenience to the public or presents an unreasonable fire or safety hazard.  Any permit issued pursuant to this [chapter] part shall be prominently displayed in public view at the site."

     SECTION 9.  Section 132D-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The fee for the license required under section 132D-7 shall be $3,000 for importers, $2,000 for each wholesaler's site, $1,000 for each storage site, and $500 for each retailer's site for each year or fraction of a year in which the licensee plans to conduct business and shall be payable to the county.  The license fees shall be used solely by each county fire department to pay for the salary of an auditor of fireworks and articles pyrotechnic records and all expenses incurred to fulfill the duties required, including the inspection of inventory and storage facilities, maintenance of required records, and the training of the auditor.  The auditor shall monitor strict inventory and recordkeeping requirements to ensure that sales of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic are made only to license or permit holders under this [chapter.] part.  The county shall provide an exemption from the fees under this section to nonprofit community groups for importation and storage of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic for displays once a year."

     SECTION 10.  Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§132D-14  Penalty[.]; fireworks infractions."

     2.  By amending subsection (b) to read: