HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The auditor shall monitor strict inventory and recordkeeping requirements to ensure that sales of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic are made only to license or permit holders under this [chapter.] part.  The county shall provide an exemption from the fees under this section to nonprofit community groups for importation and storage of fireworks or articles pyrotechnic for displays once a year."

     SECTION 10.  Section 132D-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title to read:

     "§132D-14  Penalty[.]; fireworks infractions."

     2.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  Except as provided in subsection (a) or as otherwise specifically provided for in this chapter, any person violating any other provision of this chapter, shall be fined [not] no more than $2,000 for each violation[.], subject to the adjudication proceedings under part    .  Notwithstanding any provision to the contrary in this section, any person violating section 132D‑14.5 shall be fined at least $500 and no more than $2,000[.], subject to the adjudication proceedings under part    ."

     SECTION 11.  Section 132D-17.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§132D-17.5[]]  County ordinances.