HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] other payments for the lease, use, occupancy, or disposition of the convention
center facility without regard to chapter 91;
[(26)] (20)
Notwithstanding chapter 171, acquire,
lease as lessee or lessor, own, rent, hold, and dispose of the convention
center facility in the exercise of its powers and the performance of its duties
under this chapter; and
[(27)] (21) Acquire by purchase, lease, or
otherwise, and develop, construct, operate, own, manage, repair, reconstruct,
enlarge, or otherwise effectuate, either directly or through developers, a
convention center facility."
SECTION 10. Section 201B-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§201B-7
Tourism-related
activities. (a) The authority may enter
into contracts and agreements that include the following:
(1) Tourism
promotion, marketing, and development;
(2) Market
development-related research;
(3) Product
development and diversification issues focused on visitors;
(4) Promotion,
development, and coordination of sports-related activities and events;
(5) Promotion
of Hawaii, through a coordinated statewide effort, as a place to do business,
including high technology business, and as a business destination;
[(6) Reduction
of barriers to travel;
(7)] (6)
Marketing, management, use, operation,
or maintenance of the convention center facility, including the purchase or
sale of goods or services, logo items, concessions, sponsorships, and license
agreements, or any use of the convention center facility as a commercial
enterprise; provided that effective January 1, 2020, and thereafter, contracts
issued pursuant to this paragraph for the marketing of all uses of the convention
center facility may be issued separately from the management, use, operation,
or maintenance of the facility;
[(8)] (7)
Tourism research and statistics to:
(A) Measure
and analyze tourism trends;
(B) Provide
information and research to assist in the development and implementation of
state tourism policy; and
(C) Provide
tourism information on:
(i) Visitor arrivals, visitor characteristics, and expenditures;
(ii) The number of transient accommodation units
available, occupancy rates, and room rates;
(iii) Airline-related data including seat capacity and number of flights;
(iv) The economic, social, and physical impacts of tourism on the State;
and
(v) The effects of the marketing programs of the authority on the
measures of effectiveness developed pursuant to section 201B-6(b); [and]
(8) Collaborate, in conjunction with the authority's
contractors, with the State foundation on culture and the arts as a resource to
assist the authority in its efforts to ensure cultural sensitivity in its visitor
industry marketing; and
(9) Any