HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] operation, maintenance, alteration, improvement, or any unforeseen or unplanned
repairs of the convention center, including without limitation the food and
beverage service and parking service provided at the convention center
facility, the sale of souvenirs, logo items, or other items, for any future major
repair, maintenance, and improvement of the convention center facility as a
commercial enterprise or as a world class facility for conventions,
entertainment, or public events, and for marketing the facility pursuant to
section [201B-7(a)(7).] 201B-7(a)(6)."
SECTION 12. Section 201B-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:
"(a) There is established outside the state
treasury a tourism emergency special fund to be administered by the board[,
into which shall be deposited the revenues prescribed by section 237D‑6.5(b)]. All investment earnings from moneys in the
special fund shall be credited to the tourism special fund established pursuant
to section 201B-11.
(b) Moneys in the special fund shall be used exclusively to provide for the development and implementation of emergency measures that directly relate to safety and security initiatives necessary to respond to any tourism emergency pursuant to section 201B-9, including providing emergency assistance to tourists during the tourism emergency."
SECTION 13. Section 201B-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) There is established in the state treasury the tourism special fund, into which shall be deposited:
[(1) A portion of