HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  Twenty per cent shall be allocated to the separate trust fund established under section 87A-42;

     (4)  Twenty per cent shall be allocated to the educational infrastructure special fund established pursuant to section 302A‑   ; and

     (5)  Twenty per cent shall be allocated to the state highway fund established in section 248-8 to protect the state highway system from the threat of inundation and damage caused by climate change and to augment the capacity and infrastructure of the State's highways."

     SECTION 7.  Section 248-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Moneys in the state highway fund may be expended for the following purposes:

     (1)  To pay the costs of operation, maintenance, and repair of the state highway system, including without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead;

     (2)  To pay the costs of acquisition (including real property and interests therein), planning, designing, construction, and reconstruction of the state highway system and bikeways, including, without limitation, the cost of equipment and general administrative overhead;

     (3)  To reimburse the general fund for interest on and principal of general obligation bonds issued to finance highway projects where the bonds are designated to be reimbursable out of the state highway fund; [and]

     (4)  To pay the costs of construction, maintenance, and repair of county roads; provided that none of the funds expended on a county road or program shall be federal funds when such expenditure would cause a violation of federal law or a federal grant agreement[.]; and

     (5)  To pay the costs of protecting the state highway system from the threat of inundation and damage caused by climate change and to augment the capacity and infrastructure of the State's highways."

     SECTION 8.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.