THE SENATE
[…] ""Qualified cesspool" means a cesspool that is [certified]:

     (1)  Certified by the department of health as being:

    [(1)] (A)  Located within:

         [(A)] (i) Two hundred feet of a shoreline, perennial stream, or wetland; or

         [(B)] (ii) A source water assessment program area (two year time of travel from a cesspool to a public drinking water source); or

    [(2)] (B)  A residential large capacity cesspool[.]; or

     (2)  Certified by the county as being located within two hundred feet of an existing sewer system."

     SECTION 5.  Section 235-16.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:

     "(c)  The cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection income tax credit shall be equal to the qualified expenses of the taxpayer, up to a maximum of [$10,000;] $        ; provided that, in the case of a qualified cesspool that is a residential large capacity cesspool, the amount of the credit shall be equal to the qualified expenses of the taxpayer, up to a maximum of [$10,000] $         per residential dwelling connected to the cesspool, as certified by the department of health pursuant to subsection (e).  There shall be allowed a maximum of one cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection income tax credit per qualified cesspool[.] or per tax map key, in the case of a large capacity cesspool.  The cesspool upgrade, conversion, or connection income tax credit shall be available only for the taxable year in which the taxpayer's qualified expenses are certified by the appropriate government agency."

PART III

     SECTION 6.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 7.  This Act shall take effect on January 1, 2050; provided that sections 1, 2, 3, and 5 shall apply to taxable years beginning after December 31, 2015.