THE SENATE
[…] Any person aggrieved by an action of the attorney general under this section may request a hearing to review that action in accordance with chapter 91 and rules adopted by the attorney general.  Any request for hearing shall be made within ten days after the attorney general has served the person with notice of the action, which notice shall be deemed effective upon mailing."

     SECTION 6.  Section 467B-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  Every registered charitable organization [required to register pursuant to section 467B-2.1] shall annually file with the department a report for its most recently completed fiscal year.  If the charitable organization files a Form 990 or 990-EZ with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall be a copy of that Form 990 or 990-EZ.  If the registered charitable organization is required to file a Form 990-T with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall include a copy of that Form 990-T.  If a charitable organization is not required to file a Form 990 or 990-EZ with the Internal Revenue Service, the annual report shall contain all information prescribed by the department.  [The charitable organization shall file its annual report not later than the fifteenth day of the fifth month following the close of its fiscal year.The annual report for a charitable organization that files a Form 990 or 990-EZ shall be electronically submitted to the department within ten business days of the date that the organization files the form with the Internal Revenue Service.  The annual report for a charitable organization that files a Form 990-N or that is not required to file a Form 990 or 990-EZ shall be electronically submitted to the department no later than the fifteenth day of the fifth month following the close of its fiscal year.  An authorized officer or agent of the charitable organization shall sign the annual report and shall certify that the statements therein are true and correct to the best of the officer's or agent's knowledge subject to penalties imposed by section 710‑1063.  A charitable organization that has obtained an extension of time to file a Form 990 or 990-EZ from the Internal Revenue Service [may obtain an extension of time to file the annual report with the department, by filing with the department a copy of the Internal Revenue Service's approved extension of time to file.] shall provide a copy to the attorney general within twenty days after the copy is requested by the attorney general.