THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 4.  On July 1, 2016, all unencumbered balances remaining in the child care licensing and registration special fund repealed by section 3 of this Act shall lapse to the credit of the general fund.

PART III

     SECTION 5.  The purpose of this part is to repeal the housing first special fund.

     The legislature finds that the fund does not meet the self-sustaining criterion because it relies on general fund appropriations.  Thus, the fund should be repealed.

     SECTION 6.  Section 346-378, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The department of human services, in consultation with the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development, as necessary, shall implement housing first programs and services, as the department deems appropriate for clientele who would most likely benefit from and succeed with the implementation of housing first programs and services, and subject to the availability of existing funds [or housing first special fund moneys]."

SECTION 7.  Section 346-377, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is repealed.

     ["346-377]  Housing first special fund.  (a)  There is established in the state treasury the housing first special fund, into which shall be deposited: