HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  A production center or retail dispensing location and a certified laboratory for the purpose of laboratory testing;

provided that "transport" does not include the interisland transportation of marijuana, usable marijuana, or any manufactured marijuana product[.], except when done for the purpose of laboratory testing, pursuant to section 329D-8, as permitted under section 329D-6(m) and subject to section 329D-6(j), and with the understanding that state law and its protections do not apply outside of the jurisdictional limits of the State."

     SECTION 8.  Section 329-123, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Physicians or advanced practice registered nurses who issue written certifications shall provide, in each written certification, the name, address, patient identification number, and other identifying information of the qualifying patient.  The department of health shall require, in rules adopted pursuant to chapter 91, that all written certifications comply with a designated form completed by or on behalf of a qualifying patient.  The form shall require information from the applicant, primary caregiver, and physician or advanced practice registered nurse as specifically required or permitted by this chapter.  The form shall require the address of the location where the marijuana is grown and shall appear on the registry card issued by the department of health.  The certifying physician or advanced practice registered nurse shall be required to have a bona fide physician-patient relationship or bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship with the qualifying patient.  All current active medical marijuana permits shall be honored through their expiration date.

     (b)  Qualifying patients shall register with the department of health.  The registration shall be effective until the expiration of the certificate issued by the department of health and signed by the physician[.] or advanced practice registered nurse.  Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish the personal identities of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver.  Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within ten working days.  Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time.  The department of health shall issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate, and shall charge $35 per year."

     SECTION 9.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: