HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The department of health may require, through its rulemaking authority, that all written certifications comply with a designated form.  "Written certifications" are valid for only one year from the time of signing."

     SECTION 7.  Section 329-122, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsections (a) and (b) to read:

     "(a)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, the medical use of marijuana by a qualifying patient shall be permitted only if:

     (1)  The qualifying patient has been diagnosed by a physician or advanced practice registered nurse as having a debilitating medical condition;

     (2)  The qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse has certified in writing that, in the physician's or advanced practice registered nurse's professional opinion, the potential benefits of the medical use of marijuana would likely outweigh the health risks for the particular qualifying patient; and

     (3)  The amount of marijuana possessed by the qualifying patient does not exceed an adequate supply.

     (b)  Subsection (a) shall not apply to a qualifying patient under the age of eighteen years, unless:

     (1)  The qualifying patient's physician or advanced practice registered nurse has explained the potential risks and benefits of the medical use of marijuana to the qualifying patient and to a parent, guardian, or person having legal custody of the qualifying patient; and

     (2)  A parent, guardian, or person having legal custody consents in writing to:

         (A)  Allow the qualifying patient's medical use of marijuana;

         (B)  Serve as the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; and

         (C)  Control the acquisition of the marijuana, the dosage, and the frequency of the medical use of marijuana by the qualifying patient."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read:

     "(d)  For the purposes of this section, "transport" means the transportation of marijuana, usable marijuana, or any manufactured marijuana product between:

     (1)  A qualifying patient and the qualifying patient's primary caregiver; [or]