HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Every qualifying patient shall provide sufficient identifying information to establish the personal identities of the qualifying patient and the primary caregiver.  Qualifying patients shall report changes in information within ten working days.  Every qualifying patient shall have only one primary caregiver at any given time.  The department of health shall issue to the qualifying patient a registration certificate, and shall charge $35 per year."

     SECTION 9.  Section 329-125, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  A qualifying patient or the primary caregiver may assert the medical use of marijuana as an affirmative defense to any prosecution involving marijuana under this [[]part[]], part IV, or chapter 712; provided that the qualifying patient or the primary caregiver strictly complied with the requirements of this part."

     SECTION 10.  Section 329-125.6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: