HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (3)  The written certification is based upon the physician's or advanced practice registered nurse's professional opinion after having completed a full assessment of the patient's medical history and current medical condition made in the course of a bona fide physician-patient relationship[;] or bona fide advanced practice registered nurse-patient relationship; and

     (4)  The physician or advanced practice registered nurse has complied with the registration requirements of section 329-123."

     SECTION 12.  Section 329-128, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Notwithstanding any law to the contrary, fraudulent misrepresentation to a law enforcement official of any fact or circumstance relating to the issuance of a written certificate by a physician or advanced practice registered nurse not covered under section 329-126 for the medical use of marijuana shall be a misdemeanor.  This penalty shall be in addition to any other penalties that may apply for the non-medical use of marijuana.  Nothing in this section is intended to preclude the conviction of any person under section 710-1060 or for any other offense under part V of chapter 710."

     SECTION 13.  Section 329D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By adding three new definitions to be appropriately inserted and to read: