HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Consequently, no limitation period can apply to actions brought by the State under chapter 480, Hawaii Revised Statutes.

     The purpose of this measure is to amend section 480-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, to clarify that the statute of limitations governing chapter 480, Hawaii Revised Statutes, does not apply to the State and its agencies.

     SECTION 2.  Section 480-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§480-24  Limitation of actions.  [(a)]  Any action to enforce a cause of action arising under this chapter shall be barred unless commenced within four years after the cause of action accrues, except as otherwise provided in [subsection (b) and] section 480-22.  For the purpose of this section, a cause of action for a continuing violation is deemed to accrue at any time during the period of the violation.

     [(b)  The following shall toll the time for commencement of actions by the State under this chapter if at any time:

     (1)  Any cause of action arising under this chapter accrues against any person, the person is out of the State, the action may be commenced within the terms respectively limited, after the return of the person into the State, and if, after the cause of action has accrued, the person departs from and resides out of the State, the time of the person's absence shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.

     (2)  Any cause of action arising under this chapter accrues against any person, the person has petitioned for relief under the bankruptcy code, the time during which the bankruptcy case is pending shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.

     (3)  Any cause of action arising under this chapter accrues against any person, there is a criminal action pending which arises out of the same occurrence, the time during which the criminal action is pending shall not be deemed or taken as any part of the time limited for the commencement of the action.