HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (f)  In granting approval, the commissioner may impose such conditions and restrictions as shall be in the public interest, including without limitation requiring the proposed purchaser or transferee to fulfill representations contained in its application for approval of a proposed change in control of the licensee, and agreements made during the application process."

     SECTION 6.  Section 449-14, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The following fees shall be paid by licensed escrow depositories to the commissioner and, together with any administrative penalty or other charge assessed under this chapter, shall be deposited into the compliance resolution fund established pursuant to section 26‑9(o):

     (1)  For filing and investigation of an escrow depository's application for license, $5,000;

     (2)  For initial issuance of an escrow depository license, $2,000;

    [(2)] (3)  For an application for approval to establish a branch office, $100;

    [(3)] (4)  For an application for approval to relocate an existing office or branch, $100;

    [(4)] (5)  For annual renewal of an escrow depository's license, $2,000;

    [(5)] (6)  For initial issuance and annual renewal of a branch office license, $100;

    [(6)] (7)  For reissuance of a license for the change in the business address of its office, $50; provided that a reissuance caused by changes to the address by the United States Postal Service shall not require payment of a fee; [and]

     (8)  For reissuance of a license for a change in the licensee's name, $50;

     (9)  For an application for a proposed change in control of the licensee, $5,000; and

    [(7)] (10)  For an application for approval to cease business as an escrow depository, $0."

     SECTION 7.  Section 846-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  Criminal history record checks may be conducted by: