HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The board shall have the authority to direct the authorizer to take appropriate action to immediately address serious health and safety issues that may exist at a charter school in order to ensure the health and safety of students and employees and mitigate significant liability to the State."

     SECTION 12.  Section 302D-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§302D-21  Annual board report.  No later than twenty days prior to the convening of each regular session of the legislature, the board shall issue to the governor, the legislature, and the public, an annual report on the State's public charter schools, drawing from the annual reports submitted by every authorizer, as well as any additional relevant data compiled by the board, for the school year ending in the preceding calendar year.  The annual report shall include:

    [(1)  A comparison of the performance of public charter school students with the performance of comparable subgroups of students in public schools governed by chapter 302A;

     (2)] (1)  The board's assessment of the successes, challenges, and areas for improvement in meeting the purposes of this chapter, including the board's assessment of the sufficiency of funding for public charter schools, and any suggested changes in state law or policy necessary to strengthen the State's public charter schools;

    [(3)] (2)  A line-item breakdown of all federal funds received by the department and distributed to authorizers;

    [(4)] (3)  Any concerns regarding equity and recommendations to improve access to and distribution of federal funds to public charter schools; and

    [(5)] (4)  A discussion of all board policies adopted in the previous year, including a detailed explanation as to whether each policy is or is not applicable to charter schools."

     SECTION 13.  Section 302D-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§302D-24[]]  Occupancy and use of facilities of [public] department schools.