THE SENATE
[…] (2)  Notification to all prospective developers or purchasers of land or interest in land in the petition area and subsequent notification to lessees or tenants of the land, that farming operations and practices on adjacent or contiguous land in the agricultural district are protected under chapter 165, the Hawaii Right to Farm Act, and that the notice shall be included in any disclosure required for the sale or transfer of real property or any interest in real property."

     SECTION 8.  Section 205-4.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (a) and (b) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Within the agricultural district, all lands with soil classified by the land study bureau's detailed land classification as overall (master) productivity rating class A or B, or classified as 1.(T), fourth class--taro lands, pursuant to section 171-10, shall be restricted to the following permitted uses:

     (1)  Cultivation of crops, including crops for bioenergy, flowers, vegetables, foliage, fruits, forage, and timber;

     (2)  Game and fish propagation;