THE SENATE
[…] The mortgage lending agencies referred to in the preceding paragraph are the Federal Housing Administration, Federal National Mortgage Association, Veterans Administration, Small Business Administration, United States Department of Agriculture, Federal Land Bank of Berkeley, Federal Intermediate Credit Bank of Berkeley, Berkeley Bank for Cooperatives, and any other federal, state, or private mortgage lending agency qualified to do business in Hawaii, and their respective successors and assigns."

     SECTION 9.  Section 226-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Planning for the State's economy with regard to agriculture shall be directed towards achievement of the following objectives:

     (1)  Viability of Hawaii's sugar and pineapple industries.

     (2)  Growth and development of diversified agriculture throughout the State.

     (3)  An agriculture industry that continues to constitute a dynamic and essential component of Hawaii's strategic, economic, and social well-being.

     (4)  The growth and perpetuation of all traditional Hawaiian crops."

Part III

     SECTION 10.  Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken.  New statutory material is underscored.

     SECTION 11.  This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2030.


 

 

Report Title: