THE SENATE
[…] The broad scope of urban amenities would minimize the need for personal vehicles and parking spaces.

     The development of one hundred thousand housing units on the aloha stadium site targeted to those in need of affordable housing is important since a home is a place where the public can live, congregate, recreate, attend schools, and shop.

     The purpose of this Act is to require at least one hundred thousand housing units be developed near aloha stadium with at least eighty per cent of units sold or rented at prices that are affordable.

     SECTION 2.  Section 206E-224, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§206E-224[]]  Development guidance policies.  The following shall be the development guidance policies generally governing the authority's actions in the district:

     (1)  Development shall be in accordance with any county transit-oriented development plan, unless modified by the authority pursuant to paragraph (2);

     (2)  With the approval of the governor, the authority, upon the concurrence of a majority of its voting members, may modify and make changes to a transit-oriented development plan with respect to the district to respond to changing conditions; provided that before amending a transit-oriented development plan, the authority shall conduct a public hearing to inform the public of the proposed changes and receive public input;

     (3)  The authority shall seek to promote economic development and employment opportunities by fostering diverse land uses and encouraging private sector investments that use the opportunities presented by the high-capacity transit corridor project consistent with the needs of the public, including mixed use housing and housing in transit-oriented developments;

     (4)  The authority shall develop at least one hundred thousand housing units, with at least eighty per cent of housing units sold or rented at prices that are affordable to an individual or family whose income does not exceed eighty per cent of the area median income, as determined by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development.  The housing units shall be developed as close as possible to the rail station nearest to the stadium.  The authority may coordinate its efforts with public and private affordable housing agencies;

    [(4)] (5)  The authority may engage in planning, design, and construction activities within and outside the district; provided that activities outside the district shall relate to infrastructure development, area-wide drainage improvements, roadway realignments and improvements, business and industrial relocation, and other activities the authority deems necessary to carry out development of the district and implement this part.