THE SENATE |
[…] (m) Any person who falsely or fraudulently gives notice to the director of finance of a transfer of title or interest in a motor vehicle shall be subject to the penalty provided in section 286-61."
SECTION 2. Section 290-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (e) to read as follows:
"(e) The transfer of title and interest by sale
under this part is a transfer by operation of law, pursuant to the
requirements under section [286-52(f).] 286-52(g)."
SECTION 3. Section 437-12, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) Delivery of legal ownership certificate. The legal ownership certificate shall be