THE SENATE |
[…] (d) No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission established by the owner thereof to have been committed or omitted without the owner's knowledge or consent; and
(e) A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party if the secured party neither had knowledge of nor consented to the act or omission.
(3) This chapter shall not apply to the forfeiture
of an animal prior to disposition of criminal charges pursuant to section
711-1109.2.
(4) This section shall not prohibit or restrict
forfeitures authorized by law other than this chapter."
SECTION 4. Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§712A-16 Disposition of property forfeited. (1) All property forfeited to the State under this chapter shall be transferred to the attorney general, who:
[(a) May transfer
property, other than currency, which shall be distributed in accordance with
subsection (2) to any local or state government entity, municipality, or law
enforcement agency within the State;
(b)] (a) May sell
forfeited property to the public by public sale; provided that for leasehold
real property:
(i) The
attorney general shall first offer the holder of the immediate reversionary
interest the right to acquire the leasehold interest and any improvements built
or paid for by the lessee for the then fair market value of the leasehold interest
and improvements. The holder of the
immediate reversionary interest shall have thirty days after receiving written
notice within which to accept or reject the offer in writing; provided that the
offer shall be deemed to be rejected if the holder of the immediate
reversionary interest has not communicated acceptance to the attorney general
within the thirty-day period. The holder
of the immediate reversionary interest shall have thirty days after acceptance
to tender to the attorney general the purchase price for the leasehold interest
and any improvements, upon which tender the leasehold interest and improvements
shall be conveyed to the holder of the immediate reversionary interest[.];
(ii) If the holder of
the immediate reversionary interest fails to exercise the right of first
refusal provided in subparagraph (i), the attorney general may proceed to sell
the leasehold interest and any improvements by public sale[.]; and
(iii) Any dispute between the attorney general and the holder of the immediate reversionary interest as to the fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements shall be settled by arbitration pursuant to chapter 658A;
[(c)] (b) May
sell or destroy all raw materials, products, and equipment of any kind used or
intended for use in manufacturing, compounding, or processing a controlled substance