THE SENATE
[…] (5)  Requiring that the agency seizing the property pay for safe and secure storage of the seized property until the completion of the forfeiture proceeding or final disposition of the property;

     (6)  Directing any proceeds from a civil forfeiture to the general revenue fund for public education purposes; and

     (7)  Repealing administrative forfeiture proceedings, so that any forfeiture proceedings must be brought in court.

     SECTION 2.  Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-4  Covered offenses.  Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:

     (a)  All felony and misdemeanor offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;

     (b)  Murder, kidnapping, labor trafficking, unlicensed sale of liquor, unlicensed manufacture of liquor, gambling, criminal property damage, robbery, bribery, extortion, theft, unauthorized entry into motor vehicle, burglary, money laundering, trademark counterfeiting, insurance fraud, promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug, commercial promotion of marijuana, methamphetamine trafficking, manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present, promoting child abuse, promoting prostitution, sex trafficking, solicitation of a minor for prostitution, habitual solicitation of prostitution, or electronic enticement of a child [that is] when chargeable as a felony offense under state law;

     (c)  The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or solicitation of prostitution near schools or public parks, [which is] when chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and

     (d)  The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any felony or misdemeanor offense for which property is subject to forfeiture[.] under this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Except that: