THE SENATE
[…] (d)  The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any felony or misdemeanor offense for which property is subject to forfeiture[.] under this section."

     SECTION 3.  Section 712A-5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (2) to read as follows:

     "(2)  Except that:

     (a)  Real property, or an interest therein, may be forfeited under the provisions of this chapter only in cases in which the covered offense is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;

     (b)  No property shall be forfeited under this chapter to the extent of an interest of an owner[, by]:

          (i)  By reason of the commission of any covered offense unless:

              (A)  The covered offense is chargeable as a

                   felony or misdemeanor offense under state

                   law; and

              (B)  The owner has been convicted of the covered

                   offense by a verdict or plea, including a no

                   contest plea or a deferred acceptance of

                   guilty or no contest plea; or

         (ii)  By reason of any act or omission [established by that] of the owner [to have been] unless the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the act or omission was committed or omitted [without] with the owner's knowledge and consent [of that owner];

provided that nothing in this subsection shall be construed to prevent the seizure of property prior to conviction pursuant to section 712A-6.

     (c)  No conveyance used by any person as a common carrier in the transaction of a business as a common carrier is subject to forfeiture under this section unless [it appears] the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the owner or other person in charge of the conveyance is a consenting party or privy to a violation of this chapter;

     (d)  No conveyance is subject to forfeiture under this section by reason of any act or omission [established by] of the owner [thereof to have been] unless the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the act or omission was committed or omitted [without] with the owner's knowledge or consent; [and]

     (e)  A forfeiture of a conveyance encumbered by a bona fide security interest is subject to the interest of the secured party [if] unless the State has proven beyond a reasonable doubt that the secured party [neither] had knowledge of [nor] or consented to the act or omission[.]; and