THE SENATE
[…] 2.   By amending subsection (4) to read:

     "(4)  In the event of a seizure for forfeiture under section 712A-6, the seizing agency shall send to a prosecuting attorney a written [request for forfeiture] notice of the seizure within thirty days, which shall include a statement of facts and circumstances of the seizure, the appraised or estimated value of the property, and a summary of the facts relied on for forfeiture."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712A-9, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  The prosecuting attorney shall determine whether it is probable that the property is subject to forfeiture and, if so, shall initiate [administrative or] judicial proceedings against the property within forty-five days [of receipt of a written request for forfeiture from a seizing agency.] after the owner of the property has been convicted of a covered offense as set forth in section 712A-4 and the property is subject to forfeiture pursuant to section 712A-5.  If[, on]:

    (a)   On inquiry and examination, the prosecuting attorney determines, with sole discretion, that the proceedings probably cannot be sustained or that justice does not require the institution of proceedings[,]; or

    (b)   Upon entering of nolle prosequi or a verdict of not guilty for all covered offenses relating to the seizure,

the prosecuting attorney shall notify the seizing agency, and as soon as practicable authorize the release of the seizure for forfeiture on the property or on any specified interest in it.  A determination by the prosecuting attorney to forego initiation of proceedings shall not be a bar to initiation of proceedings against the same property based on the same circumstances at a later time."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712A-11, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-11  Judicial forfeiture proceedings; general.  (1)  [In any judicial or administrative proceeding] All forfeiture proceedings pursuant to this chapter[, the] shall be conducted