THE SENATE
[…] Nor, in such case, is the person or seizing agency, or its agents, who made the seizure, or the prosecuting attorney or the attorney general liable to suit or judgment on account of [such] the seizure, suit, or prosecution.

     (5)  The court [shall] may order any claimant who fails to establish that the claimant's entire interest is exempt from forfeiture under section 712A-5 to pay the costs of any claimant who establishes that the entire interest is exempt from forfeiture under section 712A-5, and the State's costs and expenses of the investigation and prosecution of the matter, including reasonable attorney fees."

     SECTION 11.  Section 712A-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-16  Disposition of property forfeited.  (1)  All property forfeited to the State under this chapter shall be transferred to the attorney general, who:

     [(a) May transfer property, other than currency, which shall be distributed in accordance with subsection (2) to any local or state government entity, municipality, or law enforcement agency within the State;

     (b)] (a)  May sell forfeited property to the public by public sale; provided that for leasehold real property:

          (i)  The attorney general shall first offer the holder of the immediate reversionary interest the right to acquire the leasehold interest and any improvements built or paid for by the lessee for the then fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements.  The holder of the immediate reversionary interest shall have thirty days after receiving written notice within which to accept or reject the offer in writing; provided that the offer shall be deemed to be rejected if the holder of the immediate reversionary interest has not communicated acceptance to the attorney general within the thirty-day period.  The holder of the immediate reversionary interest shall have thirty days after acceptance to tender to the attorney general the purchase price for the leasehold interest and any improvements, upon which tender the leasehold interest and improvements shall be conveyed to the holder of the immediate reversionary interest[.];

         (ii)  If the holder of the immediate reversionary interest fails to exercise the right of first refusal provided in subparagraph (i), the attorney general may proceed to sell the leasehold interest and any improvements by public sale[.]; and

        (iii)  Any dispute between the attorney general and the holder of the immediate reversionary interest as to the fair market value of the leasehold interest and improvements shall be settled by arbitration pursuant to chapter 658A;