HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] Thus, it is imperative that the review process for protests be completed in a timely manner to reduce the cost of state projects. Establishing a deadline for bid protests to be reviewed and resolved would expedite the protest review process and reduce the cost associated with state-awarded projects.
The purpose of this part is to create time limits to resolve protests to the awards of competitive sealed proposal contracts and procurements of professional services.
SECTION 7. Section 103D-701, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The chief procurement officer or
a designee shall resolve any protest as expeditiously as possible. If the
protest is not resolved by mutual agreement, the chief procurement officer or a
designee shall [promptly] issue a written decision [in writing]
to uphold or deny the protest[.] within seventy-five calendar days of
receipt of the protest; unless extenuating circumstances require additional
time, which shall not exceed an additional thirty calendar days. The decision
shall:
(1) State the reasons for the action taken; and
(2) Inform the protestor of the protestor's right to an administrative proceeding as provided in this part, if applicable."
PART III
SECTION 8. Statutory material to be repealed is bracketed and stricken. New statutory material is underscored.
SECTION 9. This Act shall take effect on July 1, 2112.
Report Title: