HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (b)  In making a finding whether the person is imminently dangerous to self or others under paragraph (a)(2), the court shall consider statements submitted by the parents of the person, regardless of the age of the person; provided that this requirement shall not apply if the person is a criminal defendant or correctional facility resident who is the subject of processes described in section 334-74, section 334-76, section 704-406, or section 704-421."

     SECTION 3.  Section 334-121, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§334-121  Criteria for assisted community treatment.  (a)  A person may be ordered to obtain assisted community treatment if the family court finds, based on the professional opinion of a psychiatrist or advanced practice registered nurse with prescriptive authority and who holds an accredited national certification in an advanced practice registered nurse psychiatric specialization, that:

     (1)  The person is mentally ill or suffering from substance abuse;

     (2)  The person is unlikely to live safely in the community without available supervision, is now in need of treatment in order to prevent a relapse or deterioration that would predictably result in the person becoming imminently dangerous to self or others, and the person's current mental status or the nature of the person's disorder limits or negates the person's ability to make an informed decision to voluntarily seek or comply with recommended treatment;

     (3)  The person has a:

          (A)  Mental illness that has caused that person to refuse needed and appropriate mental health services in the community; or

          (B)  History of lack of adherence to treatment for mental illness or substance abuse that resulted in the person becoming dangerous to self or others and that now would predictably result in the person becoming imminently dangerous to self or others; and

     (4)  Considering less intrusive alternatives, assisted community treatment is essential to prevent the danger posed by the person, is medically appropriate, and is in the person's medical interests.

     (b)  In making a finding on whether the person is imminently dangerous to self or others pursuant to paragraph (a)(3)(B), the court shall consider statements submitted by the parents of the person, regardless of the age of the person; provided that this requirement shall not apply if the person is a criminal defendant who is the subject of processes described in section 704-406 or