HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(c)  The reimbursable general obligation bonds issued to acquire the conservation easement and other real property interests shall be payable from [the transient accommodations tax revenues allocated to the Turtle Bay conservation easement special fund established by section 171-172 and from] moneys from the land conservation fund.  The [transient accommodations tax revenues and] moneys from the land conservation fund are and shall be deemed user taxes.  The revenues allocated shall be deemed user taxes pursuant to chapter 39 for the undertaking."

     SECTION 5.  Section 171-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [Transient accommodations tax revenues allocated to the Turtle Bay conservation easement special fund pursuant to section 237D-6.5 and moneys] Moneys from the land conservation fund shall be deposited into the special fund.  All interest earned on the moneys in the special fund shall be credited to the special fund."

     SECTION 6.  Section 184-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall be deposited[: