HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The revenues allocated shall be deemed user taxes pursuant to chapter 39 for the undertaking."

     SECTION 5.  Section 171-172, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  [Transient accommodations tax revenues allocated to the Turtle Bay conservation easement special fund pursuant to section 237D-6.5 and moneys] Moneys from the land conservation fund shall be deposited into the special fund.  All interest earned on the moneys in the special fund shall be credited to the special fund."

     SECTION 6.  Section 184-3.4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is established within the state treasury a fund to be known as the state parks special fund, into which shall be deposited[:

     (1)  All] all proceeds collected by the state parks programs involving park user fees, any leases or concession agreements, the sale of any article purchased from the department to benefit the state parks programs, or any gifts or contributions; provided that proceeds derived from the operation of Iolani Palace shall be used to supplement its educational and interpretive programs[; and

     (2)  Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5; provided that these moneys shall be expended in response to a master plan developed in coordination with the Hawaii tourism authority]."

     SECTION 7.  Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read: