HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  A person who possesses, sells, transfers, or uses marijuana within a pilot county that has legalized marijuana pursuant to part      of chapter 46 shall not be deemed in violation of this part; provided that the person is in full compliance with the county ordinances and rules adopted pursuant to that part.

     (2)  This part shall not be enforceable in a pilot county that has legalized marijuana pursuant to part     of chapter 46, unless the defendant is not in full compliance with the county ordinances and rules adopted pursuant to that part."

     SECTION 6.  Section 329D-15, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  No person shall intentionally or knowingly enter or remain upon the premises of a medical cannabis retail dispensing location unless the individual is:

     (1)  An individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary;

     (2)  A qualifying patient, primary caregiver, qualifying out-of-state patient, or caregiver of a qualifying out-of-state patient;

     (3)  A government employee or official acting in the person's official capacity; or

     (4)  Previously included on a current department-approved list provided to the department by the licensee of those persons who are allowed into that dispensary's facilities for a specific purpose for that dispensary, including but not limited to construction, maintenance, repairs, legal counsel, providers of paratransit or other assistive services required by a qualifying patient to access a retail dispensary location, or investors; provided that:

          (A)  The person has been individually approved by the department to be included on the list;

          (B)  The person [is at least twenty-one years of age], as verified by a valid government issued identification card[;]:

               (i)  Is at least eighteen years of age, if the retail dispensing location is under the control of a dispensary that is also authorized to sell marijuana within a pilot county pursuant to part     of chapter 46; or

              (ii)  Is at least twenty-one years of age, if the retail dispensing location is not as described in clause (i);

          (C)  The department has confirmed that the person has no felony convictions;

          (D)  The person is escorted by an individual licensee or registered employee of the dispensary at all times while in the dispensary facility;

          (E)  The person is only permitted within those portions of the dispensary facility as necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;

          (F)  The person is only permitted within the dispensary facility during the times and for the duration necessary to fulfill the person's purpose for entering;