HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] service centers to be equipped with the necessary facilities for lighting,
ventilation, and equipment needed for elections on any island. This proclamation may be issued jointly with
the proclamation required in section 11-91.
(b)
No change shall be made in the boundaries of any [district] precinct
later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before the close of filing for an
election.
(c)
Notwithstanding subsection (a), and pursuant to section 15-2.5, the clerk
is not required to establish voter service centers for [districts] precincts
affected by natural disasters, as provided in section 15-2.5."
SECTION 15. Section 11-92.3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-92.3
Natural disasters; postponement; consolidation of [districts;] precincts;
special elections. (a) [In the event of] If a flood,
tsunami, earthquake, volcanic eruption, high wind, or other natural disaster[,
occurring] occurs before an election where the extent of damage caused
is such that the ability of voters, in any precinct, district, or
county, to exercise their right to vote is substantially impaired, the chief
election officer or clerk in the case of county elections may postpone the
conducting of an election in the affected [area] precinct for no
more than twenty-one days; provided that any postponement shall not affect the conduct
of the election, tabulation, or distribution of results for those precincts,
districts, or counties not designated for postponement. The chief election officer or clerk in the
case of county elections shall give notice of the postponement by whatever
possible news or broadcast media are available.
(b)
[In the event] If the chief election officer or the clerk
in a county election determines that the number of candidates or issues on the
ballot in a special, special primary, or special general election does not
require the full number of established [districts,] precincts,
the [districts] precincts may be consolidated for the purposes of
the special, special primary, or special general election into a small number
of special, special primary, or special general election [districts.] precincts.
A special, special primary, or
special general election [district] precinct shall be considered
the same as an established [district] precinct for all purposes. No later than 4:30 p.m. on the tenth day before
the special, special primary, or special general election, the chief election
officer or the clerk shall give public notice, in the area in which the special,
special primary, or special general election is to be held, of the special,
special primary, or special general election [districts.] precincts."
SECTION 16. Section 11-101, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: