HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] officer.
[(d) Any person whose name has been removed from
the register, at any time prior to the closing of the register, as provided in
section 11-24, may have that person's name restored in the register by
presenting oneself to the clerk and reregistering pursuant to section 11-15, or
by making application by mail or otherwise pursuant to procedures established
by the clerk. The clerk shall require
satisfactory evidence to establish the identity of the applicant. The names of all those persons shall be reentered
in the register.]"
SECTION 8. Section 11-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (c) and (d) to read as follows:
"(c) Any person whose name appears on the
registered voters list whose residence has changed since the last election, and
whom the clerk has not transferred under section 11-20, may apply on a form
prescribed by the chief election officer on the day of the election for
transfer of registration to the [district] precinct of the new
residence. Any person so transferring
voter registration shall be immediately added to the register of the new [district.]
precinct.
(d)
Where a person was incorrectly placed on a list of voters of a [district]
precinct in which the person does not actually reside, the person may correct
the registration."
SECTION 9. Section 11-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) The clerk shall correct the register if at
any time it shall be manifest to the clerk that the name of a person registered