HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] information furnished to the clerk under any requirements of law concerning any
of the matters in this section. Whenever
any person applies to register as a voter, the clerk shall, before registering
the person, consult the index for the purpose of ascertaining whether or not
the person is in any manner disqualified to vote.] the clerk may accept
the reported information as prima facie evidence to maintain and update the general
register. Any person whose name is
removed from the register of voters under this section may reregister to
vote or appeal in the manner provided by sections 11-26 and 11-51, and such
proceedings shall be had upon the appeal as in other appeals under these
sections."
SECTION 11. Section 11-24, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-24
Closing register[.]; voter registration deadline. (a) At
4:30 p.m. on the [thirtieth] fifteenth day prior to each [primary,
special primary, or special] election, but if the day is a Saturday,
Sunday, or holiday then at 4:30 p.m. on the first working day immediately
thereafter, the general county register shall be closed [to registration for
persons seeking to vote at the primary, special primary, or special election
and remain closed to registration until after the election,] for
in-person registration at drivers licensing offices or other physical locations
that may be designated by the chief election officer or clerk.
(b) An application for voter registration submitted
by postal mail under section 11-16 may be accepted if it is postmarked no later
than the date of the closing of the register under this section.
(c) After the closing of the register, the register shall be subject to change only as provided in sections 11-15.2, 11‑15.3, 11-21(c), 11-22, 11-25, 11-26, and this section.
[(b) Notwithstanding the closing of the register
for registration to vote at the primary or special primary election, the
register shall remain open for the registration of persons seeking to vote at
the general or special general election, until 4:30 p.m. on the thirtieth day
prior to the general or special general election, but if the day is a Saturday,
Sunday, or holiday then at 4:30 p.m. on the first working day immediately thereafter,
at the end of which period the general county register shall be closed to
registration and remain closed until after the general or special general
election next following, subject to change only as provided in sections 11-21(c),
11-22, 11-25, and 11-26.]"
SECTION 12. Section 11-25, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: