HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] "(a) Any registered voter may challenge the right of a person to be or to remain registered as a voter in any precinct for any cause not previously decided by the board of registration or the supreme court in respect to the same person. The challenge shall be in writing, setting forth the grounds upon which it is based, and be signed by the person making the challenge. The challenge shall be delivered to the clerk who shall immediately serve notice thereof on the person challenged. The clerk shall, as soon as possible, investigate and rule on the challenge."
SECTION 13. Section 11-26, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a) In cases where the clerk[, or precinct
officials,] rules on a challenge on election day, the person ruled against
may appeal from the ruling to the board of registration of the person's county
for review under part III. The appeal
shall be brought before the challenger and challenged party leave the [polling
place.] voter service center.
If an appeal is brought, both the challenger and the challenged voter
may be parties to the appeal."
2. By amending subsection (c) to read:
"(c) If the appeal is sustained, the board shall immediately
certify that finding to the clerk, who shall thereupon alter the register to
correspond to the findings of the board, and when necessary, the clerk shall