HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] casting a vote shall be allowed to vote.]
(2) In the same manner as provided in section 11-104.
(c) Upon receipt, the clerk shall verify compliance with the requirements of this part; provided that if the voter returns multiple voted ballots for the same election, the clerk shall prepare only the first ballot returned that is not spoiled.
(d) The clerk may maintain a listing of voters with special needs that use a ballot forwarded by electronic transmission to facilitate the provision of voting services in subsequent elections."
SECTION 22. Section 11-108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) Any ballot the validity of which cannot be established upon receipt shall be retained by the clerk and shall not be commingled with ballots for which validity has been established until the validity of the ballot in question can be verified by the clerk. No ballot shall be included in an initial tabulation until the clerk has determined its validity. The clerk shall make reasonable efforts to determine the validity of ballots within seven days following an election day. No ballot shall be validated beyond the tenth business day following an election."
SECTION 23. Section 11-109, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:
1. By amending subsection (a) to read:
"(a)
Voter service centers shall be established at the office of the clerk,