HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by the
rules of the supreme court[; provided that a complaint for a contest for
cause that arises from a mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-158 shall be
filed no later than 4:30 p.m. on the third calendar day following the public
announcement of the results of the mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-158(c)]. The clerk shall issue to the defendants named
in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court no later than
4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service of the summons."
SECTION 31. Section 11-174.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:
"(b) In cases involving general, special general, special, or runoff elections the complaint shall be heard by the supreme court in which the complaint was filed as soon as it reasonably may be heard. On the return day, the court, upon its motion or otherwise, may direct summons to be issued to any person who may be interested in the result of the proceedings.
At the
hearing, the court shall cause the evidence to be reduced to writing and shall
give judgment, stating all findings of fact and of law. The judgment may invalidate the general,
special general, special, or runoff election on the grounds that a correct
result cannot be ascertained because of a mistake or fraud on the part of the [precinct]
election officials; or decide that a certain candidate, or certain
candidates, received a majority or plurality of votes cast and were
elected. If the judgment should be that
the general, special general, special, or runoff election was invalid, a
certified copy thereof shall be filed with the governor, and the governor shall
duly call a new election to be held not later than one hundred twenty days
after the judgment is filed. If the
court shall decide which candidate or candidates have been elected, a copy of
that judgment shall be served on the chief election officer or county clerk,
who shall sign and deliver to the candidate or candidates certificates of
election, and the same shall be conclusive of the right of the candidate or
candidates to the offices."
SECTION 32. Section 13D-3, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§13D-3 Qualifications of voters; registration.