HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] of voting with the intent of returning a ballot [and casting a vote]
shall be [allowed to vote;] permitted to do so; or
(3) By [personal]
delivery to any voter service center no later than the
closing [time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the
election;] hour of voting; provided that [any voter] anyone
who is standing in line at a voter service center at the closing [time provided
in section 11-131 on the date of the election] hour of voting with
the intent of returning a ballot [and casting a vote] shall be [allowed
to vote.] permitted to do so."
SECTION 19. Section 11-105, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsections (b) and (c) to read as follows:
"(b) Upon receipt of a completed replacement
ballot application form[,] or request, the clerk shall:
(1) Verify the registration of the voter and ensure that another ballot has not been returned by the voter;
(2) Record that the voter has requested a replacement ballot;
(3) Mark the return identification envelope as containing a replacement ballot; and
(4) Issue the replacement ballot package by mail or make the ballot package available for pick-up by the voter.
(c)
Voters who obtain a replacement ballot shall return the return
identification envelope containing the [secrecy envelope or secrecy sleeve
with the] marked replacement ballot[:
(1) By mail so that
the return identification envelope is received at the office of the clerk no
later than the closing time provided in section 11-131 on the date of the
election;
(2) By personal delivery
to any place of deposit no later than 7:00 p.m. on the date of the election;
provided that any voter who is standing in line at a place of deposit at 7:00
p.m. on the date of the election with the intent of returning a ballot and
casting a vote shall be allowed to vote; or
(3) By personal
delivery to any voter service center no later than the closing time provided in
section 11-131 on the date of the election; provided that any voter who is
standing in line at a voter service center at the closing time provided in
section 11-131 on the date of the election with the intent of returning a
ballot and casting a vote shall be allowed to vote.]
in the same manner as provided in section 11-104(c)."
SECTION 20. Section 11-106, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"[[]§11-106[]] Deficient return identification envelopes. If:
(1) A return identification envelope is returned with an unsigned affirmation;