HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] any qualified person at the time of that person's driver's license application
or renewal through the examiner of drivers.
(b) Upon receipt of the properly executed application,
the clerk shall proceed to [number the same and] register the name of
the voter in the general county register as provided in section 11-15. In registering persons under this section the
clerk may accept requests for absentee ballot submitted in accordance with the
Federal Voting Assistance Act of 1955 or other similar federal law as being
sufficient for registration purposes."
SECTION 7. Section 11-17, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-17
Removal of names from register, when; reregistration. (a)
The clerk, [no later than 4:30 p.m. on the sixtieth day] after
every general election, shall remove the [name] names of [any]
registered [voter] voters that were identified as having an outdated
or undeliverable address and who did not vote in [that general election,
and also did not vote in the primary election preceding that general election,
and also did not vote in the previous general election, and also did not vote
in the primary election preceding that general election, and also did not vote
in the regularly scheduled special elections held in conjunction with those
primary and general elections, if any,] all elections held during the
two previous federal election cycles, with the exception of[:
(1) Those who
submitted written requests for absentee ballots as provided in section 15-4; or
(2) Anyone] anyone
who preregistered pursuant to section 11-12(b).
[If a person voted, at least once, in any of the
above-mentioned elections, the person's name shall remain on the list of registered
voters.] For this purpose, "vote"
means the depositing of the ballot in the ballot box regardless of whether the
ballot is blank or later rejected for any reason.