HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] file a complaint in the supreme court.
The complaint shall set forth any cause or causes, such as but not
limited to, provable fraud, overages, or underages, that could cause a
difference in the election results. The
complaint shall also set forth any reasons for reversing, correcting, or
changing the decisions of the [precinct] voter service center
officials or the officials at a counting center in an election using the electronic
voting system. A copy of the complaint
shall be delivered to the chief election officer or the clerk in the case of
county elections."
SECTION 30. Section 11-173.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:
"(a) In a primary and special primary election contest,
or a county election contest held concurrently with a regularly scheduled
primary or special primary election, the complaint shall be filed in the office
of the clerk of the supreme court no later than 4:30 p.m. on the thirteenth day
after a primary or special primary election or a county election contest held
concurrently with a regularly scheduled primary or special primary election,
and shall be accompanied by a deposit for costs of court as established by the
rules of the supreme court[; provided that a complaint for a contest for
cause that arises from a mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-158 shall be
filed no later than 4:30 p.m. on the third calendar day following the public
announcement of the results of the mandatory recount pursuant to section 11-158(c)]. The clerk shall issue to the defendants named
in the complaint a summons to appear before the supreme court no later than
4:30 p.m. on the fifth day after service of the summons."
SECTION 31. Section 11-174.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows: