HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES |
[…] or extension of voting hours pursuant to section 11-92.3."
SECTION 26. Section 11-138, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-138
Time allowed voters. A voter
shall be allowed to remain in the voting booth for five minutes, and having
voted the voter shall at once emerge and leave the voting booth. If the voter refuses to leave when so
requested [by a majority of precinct officials] after the lapse of five
minutes, the voter shall be removed by the [precinct] voter service center
officials."
SECTION 27. Section 11-153, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (c) to read as follows:
"(c) The chief election officer or the clerk shall
make a list of all [districts] precincts in which an overage or
underage occurred and the amount of the overage or underage. This list shall be filed and kept as a public
record in the office of the chief election officer or the clerk in county
elections.
An election contest may be brought under part XI, if the overage or underage in any district could affect the outcome of an election."
SECTION 28. Section 11-155, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:
"§11-155 Certification of results of election.