THE SENATE
[…] (8)  For the payment of debt service on revenue bonds issued by the department, and the establishment of debt service and other reserves deemed necessary by the board;

     (9)  To reimburse the general fund for debt service on general obligation bonds issued to finance departmental projects, where the bonds are designated to be reimbursed from the special land and development fund;

    (10)  For the protection, planning, management, and regulation of water resources under chapter 174C; and

    (11)  For other purposes of this chapter."

     SECTION 4.  Section 198D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (b) to read:

     "(b)  The trail and access program shall use funding for the management, maintenance, and development of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department from the following sources:

     (1)  A portion of the highway fuel taxes collected under chapter 243;

     (2)  Federal government grants;

     (3)  Private contributions;

     (4)  Fees, established pursuant to administrative rules and charged by the department for the commercial and other use of trails and trail accesses under the jurisdiction of the department; [and]

     (5)  Transient accommodations tax revenues pursuant to section 237D-6.5[.]; and

     (6)  Rental motor vehicle and tour vehicle surcharge tax remittances pursuant to 251-5."

     2.  By amending subsection (d) to read: