THE SENATE
[…] (c)  Moneys collected by the department from commercial ocean recreation vessel environmental impact fees shall be deposited into the coral reef mitigation bank.

     (d)  For purposes of this section, "commercial ocean recreation vessel" means a vessel used in state marine waters for commercial operation of thrill craft, high speed boating, parasailing, water sledding, sailing and snorkeling tours, dive tours, glassbottom boat tours, charters, or any other similar commercial ocean recreation activity for hire."

     SECTION 3.  Section 171-19, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  There is created in the department a special fund to be designated as the "special land and development fund".  Subject to the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act of 1920, as amended, and section 5(f) of the Admission Act of 1959, all proceeds of sale of public lands, including interest on deferred payments; all moneys collected under section 171-58 for mineral and water