THE SENATE
[…] SECTION 2.  Chapter 13D, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by adding a new section to be appropriately designated and to read as follows:

     "§13D-    Definitions.  For the purposes of this chapter, unless the context requires otherwise:

     "Rural district" means the second congressional district of the State.

     "Urban district" means the first congressional district of the State."

     SECTION 3.  Section 13D-1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§13D-1  Board of trustees; number; composition.  The board of trustees shall be composed of nine members elected [at-large] by qualified voters in the State[.] pursuant to section 13D-4.  Of the nine members to be elected one shall reside on the island of Hawaii; one shall reside on the island of Maui; one shall reside on the island of Molokai; one shall reside on the island of Kauai; and one shall reside on the island of Oahu.  Of the remaining four members, two shall reside in an urban district of the State and two shall reside in a rural district of the State."

     SECTION 4.  Section 13D-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§13D-2  Qualifications of board members.