THE SENATE
[…] Members of the board may be reelected without restriction as to the number of terms.

     [[](b)[]]  Any vacancy that may occur through any cause other than the expiration of the term of office shall be filled in accordance with section 17-7."

     SECTION 7.  Section 17-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (b) to read as follows:

     "(b)  In the case of a vacancy, the term of which does not end at the next succeeding general election:

     (1)  If it occurs not later than on the ninetieth day prior to the next succeeding primary election, the vacancy shall be filled for the unexpired term at the next succeeding general election.  The chief election officer shall issue a proclamation designating the election for filling the vacancy.  All candidates for the unexpired term shall file nomination papers not later than the date and time specified in section 12-6 and shall be nominated and elected in accordance with this title.  Pending the election, the board or the governor shall make a temporary appointment to fill the vacancy in the manner prescribed under subsection (a).  When island, urban district, or rural district residency is required under section 13D-1, the person so appointed shall reside on the island or within the district from which the vacancy occurred, and shall serve for the duration of the unexpired term and shall serve until the election of the person duly elected to fill such vacancy.

     (2)  If it occurs after the ninetieth day prior to the next succeeding primary election, the board or the governor shall make an appointment to fill the vacancy in the manner prescribed under subsection (a).  When island, urban district, or rural district residency is required under section 13D-1, the person so appointed shall reside on the island or within the district from which the vacancy occurred, and shall serve for the duration of the unexpired term."

PART II

     SECTION 8.  Of the members who are elected to an at-large seat without an island residency requirement for the board of trustees of the office of Hawaiian affairs in the general election of 2022, the member who receives the lowest number of votes shall serve a term of two years.