HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  A person "profits from prostitution" if [, acting other than as a prostitute receiving compensation for personally-rendered prostitution services,] the person accepts or receives money, anything of value, or other property pursuant to an agreement or understanding with any person whereby the person participates or is to participate in the proceeds of prostitution activity[.]; and

     (3)  The definitions in subsections (1) and (2) do not include those engaged in conduct outlined in section 712-1200 as the prostituted person, or in conduct outlined in section 712-    as the person engaged in commercial sexual exploitation."

     SECTION 6.  Section 712-1202, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:   

     "§712-1202  Sex trafficking.  (1)  A person commits the offense of sex trafficking if the person knowingly:

     (a)  Advances prostitution by compelling or inducing a person by force, threat, fraud, coercion, or intimidation to engage in prostitution, or profits from such conduct by another; or

     (b)  Advances or profits from prostitution of a minor[; provided that with respect to the victim's age, the prosecution shall be required to prove only that the person committing the offense acted negligently].

     (2)  Sex trafficking is a class A felony.

     (3)  As used in this section:

     "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1).