HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  A person commits the offense of [solicitation of prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred fifty feet of a school or public park, the person [offers or agrees to pay] provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  [Solicitation of prostitution] Commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks is a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 9.  Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1209.1  [Solicitation] Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor [for prostitution].  (1)  A person eighteen years of age or older commits the offense of [solicitation] commercial sexual exploitation of a minor [for prostitution] if the person intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly [offers]:

     (a)  Offers or agrees to [pay a fee to a minor or] provide anything of value to a member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer who represents that person's self as a minor to engage in sexual conduct[.];

     (b)  Provides anything of value to a minor or third person as compensation for having engaged in sexual conduct with a minor;

     (c)  Agrees to provide or offers to provide anything of value to a minor or third person for the purpose of engaging in sexual conduct with a minor; or

     (d)  Solicits, offers to engage in, or requests to engage in sexual conduct with a minor in return for anything of value.

     (2)  [Solicitation] Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor [for prostitution] is a class [C] B felony.

     (3)  [A] In addition to any other authorized disposition, a person convicted of committing the offense of [solicitation] commercial sexual exploitation of a minor [for prostitution] shall be [imposed] sentenced to pay a fine of [not] no less than $5,000[; provided that $5,000 of the imposed fine shall be credited to the general fund].

     (4)  This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer [who offers or agrees to pay a fee to a minor] while acting in the course and scope of duties[.]; provided that the member of a police department, sheriff, or law enforcement officer is engaging in undercover operations; provided further that under no circumstances shall sexual contact initiated by a member of a police department, sheriff, or law enforcement officer; sexual penetration; or sadomasochistic abuse be considered to fall within the course and scope of duties.