HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] 2.  By amending subsection (9) to read:

     "(9)  This section shall apply to all counties; provided that if a county enacts an ordinance to regulate street [solicitation for prostitution,] prostitution and commercial sexual exploitation, other than an ordinance designating an area as a zone of significant prostitution-related activity, the county ordinance shall supersede this section and no person shall be convicted under this section in that county."

     SECTION 8.  Section 712-1209, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending its title and subsections (1) and (2) to read as follows:

     "[[]§712-1209[]  Solicitation of prostitution]  Commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks.  (1)  A person commits the offense of [solicitation of prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks if, within seven hundred fifty feet of a school or public park, the person [offers or agrees to pay] provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  [Solicitation of prostitution] Commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks is a misdemeanor."

     SECTION 9.  Section 712-1209.1, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1209.1  [Solicitation] Commercial sexual exploitation of a minor [for prostitution].