HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 3.  Section 701—108, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (l) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A prosecution for murder, murder in the first and second degrees, attempted murder, [and] attempted murder in the first and second degrees, criminal conspiracy to commit murder in any degree, criminal solicitation to commit murder in any degree, sexual assault in the first and second degrees, sex trafficking, and continuous sexual assault of a minor under the age of fourteen years may be commenced at any time."

     SECTION 4.  Section 712-1200, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending subsection (1) to read:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of prostitution if the person[:

     (a)  Engages] engages in, or agrees or offers to engage in, sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee[; or

     (b) Pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay a fee to another to engage in sexual conduct.] or anything of value."

     2.  By amending subsections (3) through (5) to read:

     "(3)  Prostitution is a petty misdemeanor; provided that[: