HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Sex trafficking is a class A felony.

     (3)  As used in this section:

     "Fraud" means making material false statements, misstatements, or omissions.

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Threat" means any of the actions listed in section 707‑764(1).

     (4)  The state of mind requirement for the offense under subsection (1)(b) is not applicable to the fact that the victim was a minor.  A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstances that the victim was a minor."

     SECTION 7.  Section 712-1207, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending its title and subsections (1) and (2) to read:

     "§712-1207  Street [solicitation of] prostitution[;] and commercial sexual exploitation; designated areas.  (1)  It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of Waikiki and while on any public property to:

     (a)  Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee[;] or anything of value; or

     (b)  [Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay] Provide, agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  It shall be unlawful for any person within the boundaries of other areas in this State designated by county ordinance pursuant to subsection (3), and while on any public property to:

     (a)  Offer or agree to engage in sexual conduct with another person in return for a fee[;] or anything of value; or

     (b)  [Pay, agree to pay, or offer to pay] Provide, agree to provide, or offer to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct."

     2.  By amending subsection (9) to read: