HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  This section shall not apply to any member of a police department, a sheriff, or a law enforcement officer acting in the course and scope of duties[, unless engaged in]; provided that the member of a police department, sheriff, or law enforcement officer is engaging in undercover operations; provided further that under no circumstances shall sexual contact initiated by a member of a police department, sheriff, or law enforcement officer; sexual penetration; or sadomasochistic abuse[.] be considered to fall within the course and scope of duties."

     SECTION 5.  Section 712-1201, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712-1201  Advancing prostitution; profiting from prostitution; definition of terms.  In sections 712-1202 and 712-1203:

     (1)  A person "advances prostitution" if[, acting other than as a prostitute or a patron of a prostitute,] the person knowingly causes or aids a person to commit or engage in prostitution, procures or solicits patrons for prostitution, provides persons for prostitution purposes, permits premises to be regularly