HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  The court shall hold a hearing on a motion filed under this section to review the defendant's record over the three years after the date of the original conviction under section 712-1200[(1)(a)], 712-1206(2), or 712-1207(1)(a) or (2)(a) or conviction of a lesser offense when originally charged with a violation of any of those sections, and if the court finds that the defendant has not been convicted of any offense under the [penal code] Hawaii Penal Code within this three year period, the court shall vacate the conviction."

     SECTION 12.  Section 712A-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§712A-4  Covered offenses.  Offenses for which property is subject to forfeiture under this chapter are:

     (a)  All offenses that specifically authorize forfeiture;

     (b)  Murder[,]; kidnapping[,]; labor trafficking[,]; unlicensed sale of liquor[,]; unlicensed manufacture of liquor[,]; gambling[,]; criminal property damage[,]; robbery[,]; bribery[,]; extortion[,]; theft[,]; unauthorized entry into motor vehicle[,]; burglary[,]; money laundering[,]; trademark counterfeiting[,]; insurance fraud[,]; promoting a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug[,]; commercial promotion of marijuana[,]; methamphetamine trafficking[,]; manufacturing of a controlled substance with a child present[,]; promoting child abuse[,]; promoting prostitution[,]; sex trafficking[,]; [solicitation] commercial sexual exploitation of a minor [for prostitution,]; habitual [solicitation of prostitution,] commercial sexual exploitation; or electronic enticement of a child that is chargeable as a felony offense under state law;

     (c)  The manufacture, sale, or distribution of a controlled substance in violation of chapter 329, promoting detrimental drugs or intoxicating compounds, promoting pornography, promoting pornography for minors, or [solicitation of prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation near schools or public parks, which is chargeable as a felony or misdemeanor offense, but not as a petty misdemeanor, under state law; and

     (d)  The attempt, conspiracy, solicitation, coercion, or intimidation of another to commit any offense for which property is subject to forfeiture."

     SECTION 13.  Section 806-83, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  Criminal charges may be instituted by written information for a felony when the charge is a class C felony, except under: