HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (4)  A violation of privacy under section 711-1110.9;

     (5)  An act, as described in chapter 705, that is an attempt, criminal solicitation, or criminal conspiracy to commit one of the offenses designated in paragraphs (1) through (4);

     (6)  A criminal offense that is comparable to or that exceeds a sexual offense as defined in paragraphs (1) through (5); or

     (7)  Any federal, military, out-of-state, tribal, or foreign conviction for any offense that under the laws of this State would be a sexual offense as defined in paragraphs (1) through (6)."

     SECTION 15.  Section 853-4, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This chapter shall not apply when:

     (1)  The offense charged involves the intentional, knowing, reckless, or negligent killing of another person;

     (2)  The offense charged is:

          (A)  A felony that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person; or

          (B)  A misdemeanor or petty misdemeanor that carries a mandatory minimum sentence and that involves the intentional, knowing, or reckless bodily injury, substantial bodily injury, or serious bodily injury of another person;

          provided that the prohibition in this paragraph shall not apply to offenses described in section 709‑906(18);

     (3)  The offense charged involves a conspiracy or solicitation to intentionally, knowingly, or recklessly kill another person or to cause serious bodily injury to another person;

     (4)  The offense charged is a class A felony;

     (5)  The offense charged is nonprobationable;

     (6)  The defendant has been convicted of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or has been convicted for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would be punishable as a felony;

     (7)  The defendant is found to be a law violator or delinquent child for the commission of any offense defined as a felony by the Hawaii Penal Code or for any conduct that if perpetrated in this State would constitute a felony;

     (8)  The defendant has a prior conviction for a felony committed in any state, federal, or foreign jurisdiction;

     (9)  A firearm was used in the commission of the offense charged;

    (10)  The defendant is charged with the distribution of a dangerous, harmful, or detrimental drug to a minor;

    (11)  The defendant has been charged with a felony offense and has been previously granted deferred acceptance of guilty plea or no contest plea for a prior offense, regardless of whether the period of deferral has already expired;