HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] A person is strictly liable with respect to the attendant circumstance that the [person solicited] victim was a minor, provided that the person had a reasonable opportunity to observe the victim.

     (6)  Consent of a minor to the sexual conduct does not constitute a defense to any offense in this section.

     [(6)] (7)  For purposes of this section:

     "Minor" means a person who is less than eighteen years of age.

     "Sexual conduct" has the same meaning as in section 712‑1200(2)."

     SECTION 10.  Section 712-1209.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "[[]§712-1209.5[]]  Habitual [solicitation of prostitution.] commercial sexual exploitation.  (1)  A person commits the offense of habitual [solicitation of prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation if the person is a habitual [prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation offender and [pays, agrees to pay, or offers to pay] provides, agrees to provide, or offers to provide a fee or anything of value to another person to engage in sexual conduct.

     (2)  For the purposes of this section, a person has the status of a "habitual [prostitution] commercial sexual exploitation offender" if the person, at the time of the conduct for which the person is charged, had two or more convictions within ten years of the instant offense for: