HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (5)  Any form of housing developed by the department of Hawaiian home lands for use by beneficiaries of the Hawaiian Homes Commission Act, 1920, as amended."

PART II

     SECTION 2.  The legislature finds that the department of education requires statutory flexibility to effectively manage and expend school impact fees.  The purpose of this part is to provide that flexibility.

     SECTION 3.  Section 302A-1608, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.   By amending subsection (h) to read:

     "[[](h)[]]  Construction cost component impact fees shall be used only [for]:

     (1)  For the costs of new school facilities that expand the student capacity of existing schools or adds student capacity in new schools[.]; or

     (2)  To improve or renovate existing structures for school use.

Construction cost component impact fees [may] shall not be used to replace an existing school located within the same school impact district, either on the same site or on a different site."

     2.   By amending subsection (j) to read:

     "[[](j)[]]  Construction cost component impact fees shall not be expended for[:

     (1)  The] the maintenance or operation of existing schools in the district[; or

     (2)  Portable or temporary facilities]."