HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (2)  Providing that minors may not marry, even with judicial or parental consent;

     (3)  Requiring, rather than permitting, family court judges to declare marriage contracts void on the grounds that one or both parties had not attained legal age at the time of the marriage;

     (4)  Removing spousal cohabitation after the parties attained legal age as an exception for an annulment to be decreed on the grounds that at least one of the parties was not of legal age at the time of marriage; and

     (5)  Making conforming amendments.

     SECTION 2.  Section 386-43, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  The weekly benefits to dependents shall continue:

     (1)  To a surviving spouse or reciprocal beneficiary, until death, remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship with two years' compensation in one sum upon remarriage, marriage, or entry into a new reciprocal beneficiary relationship;

     (2)  To or for a child:

          (A)  [So long as unmarried, until] Until attainment of the age of eighteen;

          (B)  So long as unmarried, until attainment of the age of:

              (i)  Twenty if the child is a full-time student at a high school, business school, technical school; or

             (ii)  Twenty-two if the child is a full-time undergraduate student at a college; or

          (C)  So long as unmarried, until termination of the child's incapability of self-support; [or

          (D)  Until marriage, except that in the case of a married child under eighteen, weekly benefits shall continue during the period of actual dependency until attainment of the age of eighteen;]

     (3)  To a parent or grandparent, for the duration, whether continuous or not, of the actual dependency, provided that the amount of the weekly benefits shall at no time exceed the amount payable at the time of death; and

     (4)  To or for a grandchild, brother, or sister, for the period in which that grandchild, brother, or sister remains actually and wholly dependent until attainment of the age of eighteen or termination of the incapability of self-support."

     SECTION 3.  Section 571-2, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended as follows:

     1.  By amending the definition of "guardianship of a minor" to read: