HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] SECTION 6.  Section 572-10, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§572-10  [Applicant apparently under age.  If any applicant for a license to marry appears to any agent to be under the age of eighteen years, the] Age of applicants.  The agent shall[,] require, before granting a license to marry, the production of a certificate of birth or other satisfactory proof showing the age of [the applicant.] both applicants."

     SECTION 7.  Section 580-21, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§580-21  Grounds for annulment.  (a)  The family court, by a decree of nullity, may declare void the marriage contract for any of the following causes, existing at the time of the marriage:

     (1)  That the parties stood in relation to each other of ancestor and descendant of any degree whatsoever, [brother and sister] two siblings of the half as well as the whole blood, uncle and niece, uncle and nephew, aunt and nephew, or aunt and niece, whether the relationship is the result of the issue of parents married or not married to each other;

    [(2)  That the parties, or either of them, had not attained the legal age of marriage;

     (3)] (2)  That [the husband had an undivorced wife living, or the wife had an undivorced husband] either of the parties had an undivorced spouse living;

    [(4)] (3)  That one of the parties lacked the mental capacity to consent to the marriage;

    [(5)] (4)  That consent to the marriage of the party applying for annulment was obtained by force, duress, or fraud, and there has been no subsequent cohabitation; and

    [(6)] (5)  That one of the parties was a sufferer of or afflicted with any loathsome disease and the fact was concealed from, and unknown to, the party applying for annulment.

     (b)  The family court, by a decree of nullity, shall declare void the marriage contract on the ground that the parties, or either of them, had not attained the legal age of marriage at the time of the marriage."

     SECTION 8.  Section 580-22, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§580-22  Nonage.