HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] (1)  Has prescriptive authority;

     (2)  Practices within the qualified health care provider's respective scope of practice; and

     (3)  Has an unencumbered license obtained in accordance with this chapter or chapter 457, as applicable.

     As used in this section, "qualified health care provider" means a physician assistant licensed under this chapter or an advanced practice registered nurse licensed under chapter 457."

     SECTION 3.  Section 453-16, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read:

     "(a)  No abortion shall be performed in this State unless[:] the abortion is performed in a hospital licensed by the department of health or operated by the federal government or an agency thereof, or in a clinic or physician's or osteopathic physician's office and the abortion is:

     (1)  [The abortion is performed] Performed by a licensed physician or surgeon, or by a licensed osteopathic physician and surgeon; [and] or

     (2)  [The abortion is performed in a hospital licensed by the department of health or operated by the federal government or an agency thereof, or in a clinic or physician's or osteopathic physician's office.] An aspiration abortion performed by a licensed physician assistant, or a licensed advanced practice registered nurse in compliance with section 453-   ."

     SECTION 4.  Section 457-2.7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows: