HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] The purpose of this Act is to clarify that the offenses of sexual assault in the second degree and sexual assault in the third degree include, and explicitly prohibit, a law enforcement officer from knowingly subjecting to sexual penetration or sexual contact, a person who is being stopped by a law enforcement officer or accompanied by a law enforcement officer for official purposes, including during a traffic stop.

     SECTION 2.  Section 707-731, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (1) to read as follows:

     "(1)  A person commits the offense of sexual assault in the second degree if:

     (a)  The person knowingly subjects another person to an act of sexual penetration by compulsion;

     (b)  The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration another person who is mentally incapacitated or physically helpless;

     (c)  The person, while employed:

          (i)  In a state correctional facility;

         (ii)  By a private company providing services at a correctional facility;

        (iii)  By a private company providing community-based residential services to persons committed to the director of public safety and having received notice of this statute;

         (iv)  By a private correctional facility operating in the State of Hawaii; or

          (v)  As a law enforcement officer as defined in section 710-1000,

          knowingly subjects to sexual penetration: an imprisoned person[,]; a person confined to a detention facility[,]; a person committed to the director of public safety[,]; a person residing in a private correctional facility operating in the State of Hawaii[, or]; a person in custody; a person who is stopped by a law enforcement officer; or a person who is being accompanied by a law enforcement officer for official purposes; [provided that paragraph (b) and this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit practitioners licensed under chapter 453 or 455 from performing any act within their respective practices; and further] provided that this paragraph shall not be construed to prohibit a law enforcement officer from performing a lawful search pursuant to a warrant or exception to the warrant clause; or

     (d)  The person knowingly subjects to sexual penetration a minor who is at least sixteen years old and the person is contemporaneously acting in a professional capacity to instruct, advise, or supervise the minor; provided that:

          (i)  The person is not less than five years older than the minor; and

         (ii)  The person is not legally married to the minor.