HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] All claims for the tax credit under this section, including amended claims, shall be filed on or before the end of the twelfth month following the close of the taxable year for which the credit may be claimed.  Failure to comply with the foregoing provision shall constitute a waiver of the right to claim the credit.

     (g)  As used in this section, "qualified expenses" means costs that are necessary and directly incurred by the taxpayer for upgrading the electrical and water systems at Barbers Point in the Kalaeloa opportunity zone."

     SECTION 3.  Section 237-23, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  This chapter shall not apply to the following persons:

     (1)  Public service companies as that term is defined in section 239-2, with respect to the gross income, either actual gross income or gross income estimated and adjusted, that is included in the measure of the tax imposed by chapter 239;

     (2)  Public utilities owned and operated by the State or any county, or other political subdivision thereof;

     (3)  Fraternal benefit societies, orders, or associations, operating under the lodge system, or for the exclusive benefit of the members of the fraternity itself, operating under the lodge system, and providing for the payment of death, sick, accident, a legal service plan, or other benefits to the members of the societies, orders, or associations, and to their dependents;

     (4)  Corporations, associations, trusts, or societies organized and operated exclusively for religious, charitable, scientific, or educational purposes, as well as that of operating senior citizens housing facilities qualifying for a loan under the laws of the United States as authorized by section 202 of the Housing Act of 1959, as amended, as well as that of operating a legal service plan, as well as that of operating or managing a homeless facility, or any other program for the homeless authorized under part XVII of chapter 346;

     (5)  Business leagues, chambers of commerce, boards of trade, civic leagues, agricultural and horticultural organizations, and organizations operated exclusively for the benefit of the community and for the promotion of social welfare that shall include the operation of a legal service plan, and from which no profit inures to the benefit of any private stockholder or individual;

     (6)  Hospitals, infirmaries, and sanitaria;

     (7)  Companies that provide potable water to residential communities that lack any access to public utility water services and are tax exempt under section 501(c)(12) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, as amended;