HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] "(a)  On or before the twentieth day of each calendar month, every [operator taxable, or plan manager] person liable under this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a sworn return with the director in [such] a form as the director shall prescribe together with a remittance for the amount of the tax [in the form required by section 237D-6.5]. Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in this section."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  All remittances of taxes imposed under this chapter shall be made by cash, bank drafts, cashier's check, money order, or certificate of deposit [to the office of the taxation district to which the return was transmitted]."

     SECTION 7.  Section 237D-7, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended to read as follows:

     "§237D-7  Annual return.