HOUSE OF REPRESENTATIVES
[…] Any application for the reissuance of a previously canceled registration identification number shall be regarded as a new application for registration and shall be subject to the payment of the one-time registration fee.  The director may revoke or cancel any registration issued under this section for cause, as provided by rule under chapter 91.

     (b)  Any person who enters into an agreement to furnish transient accommodations without registering in conformity with this section shall be subject to the citation process and monetary fines under section 237D-4(d) and (g)."

     SECTION 5.  Section 237D-6, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows:

     "(a)  On or before the twentieth day of each calendar month, every [operator taxable, or plan manager] person liable under this chapter during the preceding calendar month shall file a sworn return with the director in [such] a form as the director shall prescribe together with a remittance for the amount of the tax [in the form required by section 237D-6.5]. Sections 237-30 and 237-32 shall apply to returns and penalties made under this chapter to the same extent as if the sections were set forth specifically in this section."

     SECTION 6.  Section 237D-6.5, Hawaii Revised Statutes, is amended by amending subsection (a) to read as follows: